linha de produção em série

English translation: serial production line

18:55 Sep 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / indústria
Portuguese term or phrase: linha de produção em série
linha de produção em série (de uma fábrica)
simonete
English translation:serial production line
Explanation:
Without more context I can't be completely certain but I hope this helps.

[PDF]
How digital prototypes become hardware in high volume production
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
rough-cut planning to the support of a running serial production line. ... At this point, the work of the production planner at a production plant starts. ...
www.fisita.com/students/ congress/sc06papers/F2006sc10.pd

[PDF]
Productivity of Paced Parallel-Serial Manufacturing Lines With and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
for parallel-serial production line of 0.9 availability machines with .... ates, production plant managers recognize that partial production ...
gmcrl.engin.umich.edu/amsl/ Publication/Productivity%20of%20Paced.pdf
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6serial production line
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1serial production line
Marlene Curtis
5assembly line
Maria Proenca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
serial production line


Explanation:
Without more context I can't be completely certain but I hope this helps.

[PDF]
How digital prototypes become hardware in high volume production
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
rough-cut planning to the support of a running serial production line. ... At this point, the work of the production planner at a production plant starts. ...
www.fisita.com/students/ congress/sc06papers/F2006sc10.pd

[PDF]
Productivity of Paced Parallel-Serial Manufacturing Lines With and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
for parallel-serial production line of 0.9 availability machines with .... ates, production plant managers recognize that partial production ...
gmcrl.engin.umich.edu/amsl/ Publication/Productivity%20of%20Paced.pdf


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 mins
  -> Thanks Richard ;-)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 mins
  -> Thanks ML

agree  Nelson Benavides: agree
9 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  CristinaPereira: Yes! :)
32 mins
  -> Thanks C ;-)

agree  Humberto Ribas
54 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks C. :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serial production line


Explanation:
"An approximation method for line production rate of a serial production line with a common buffer. Source, Computers and Operations Research archive ..."

portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=54321.54322

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assembly line


Explanation:
production line: mechanical system in a factory whereby an article is conveyed through sites at which successive operations are performed on it

Maria Proenca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search