destaques

English translation: highlights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:destaques
English translation:highlights
Entered by: cristina estanislau

18:53 Sep 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / sem campo
Portuguese term or phrase: destaques
exemplo: destaques do cinema (atores que se destacaram por seu trabalho)
simonete
highlights
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2movie stars (actors who distinguished themselves by their work)
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +2highlights
cristina estanislau
4actors who stood out
Erik Bry
4Best Actresses & Actors
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movie stars (actors who distinguished themselves by their work)


Explanation:
In this context.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
6 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz: yes distinguished
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Best Actresses & Actors


Explanation:
"Best actresses and actors nominated for major awards: Oscar, Golden Globe, Palme d'Or, Golden Lion, Golden Bear."

In your context.



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highlights


Explanation:
sug

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Proenca
14 mins
  -> thanks maria

agree  airmailrpl: -
888 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actors who stood out


Explanation:
destacar=to stand out

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search