tela emborrachada

English translation: rubberized shelf liner

12:40 Sep 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / tela emborrachada
Portuguese term or phrase: tela emborrachada
é um tipo de forro que pode ser colocada dentro de armários de aço, pra evitar que, quando sejam derramadas coisas, o mesmo não suje.
simonete
English translation:rubberized shelf liner
Explanation:
http://home.families.com/blog/top-five-tips-for-using-rubber...

Top Five Tips for Using Rubberized Shelf Liner
by Sherry Holetzky | More from this Blogger

Do you use rubberized shelf liner? I love this stuff! You can grab a roll for a couple of bucks at any number of your favorite stores and comes in different textures and colors.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rubberized shelf liner
Amy Duncan (X)
4rubberised mat or fabric
canaria


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubberised mat or fabric


Explanation:
see www.thomasnet.com/products/rubberized-fabrics

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rubberized shelf liner


Explanation:
http://home.families.com/blog/top-five-tips-for-using-rubber...

Top Five Tips for Using Rubberized Shelf Liner
by Sherry Holetzky | More from this Blogger

Do you use rubberized shelf liner? I love this stuff! You can grab a roll for a couple of bucks at any number of your favorite stores and comes in different textures and colors.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
9 mins
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl!

agree  Marlene Curtis
39 mins
  -> Thanks, marl!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fernando!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search