ponto de venda

English translation: point of sale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ponto de venda
English translation:point of sale
Entered by: veratek

12:57 Aug 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / comércio
Portuguese term or phrase: ponto de venda
qualquer ponto onde se vende alguma mercadoria
simonete
Point of sale or point of service
Explanation:
Point of sale or point of service (POS or PoS) can mean a retail shop, a checkout counter in a shop, or the location where a transaction occurs. More specifically, point of sale often refers to the hardware and software used for checkouts -- the equivalent of an electronic cash register. Point of sale systems are used in restaurants, hotels, stadiums, and casinos, as well as almost any type of retail establishment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-08-23 12:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_of_sale
Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Point of sale or point of service
veratek
5 +2Point of sale
Assiolo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Point of sale or point of service


Explanation:
Point of sale or point of service (POS or PoS) can mean a retail shop, a checkout counter in a shop, or the location where a transaction occurs. More specifically, point of sale often refers to the hardware and software used for checkouts -- the equivalent of an electronic cash register. Point of sale systems are used in restaurants, hotels, stadiums, and casinos, as well as almost any type of retail establishment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-08-23 12:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_of_sale

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: point of sale, not point of service, at least not in U.S.
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Carla Queiro (X)
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jennifer M.
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  cristina estanislau
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Salloz: Point of sale.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cristina Santos
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Point of sale


Explanation:
Or simply "shop"

Assiolo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
38 mins

agree  suesimons
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search