cantoneira

English translation: edge protector

21:27 Jul 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / embalagens
Portuguese term or phrase: cantoneira
É uma cantoneira de papelão, às vezes, de plástico, que protege as bordas das embalagens (que também são papelão). È colocada nos 4 lados e impede que a embalagem se abra.
simonete
English translation:edge protector
Explanation:
Corner protectors and edge protectors keep strapping from biting into the sides of the shipments. Available in all sizes, cardboard and plastic varieties. ...
www.sunrisemfg.com/site/pages/products/corner-edge-protecto... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-11 21:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: edge guard

Edge & Corner Protectors. Cardboard edge guards help to stabilise palletised loads, while reinforcing the edges of cartons preventing damage to the contents ...
www.vikingtapes.co.uk/packaging23.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay.ie: 24 x Cardboard Edge Protectors - 50 x 50 x 200mm (item ...Find 24 x Cardboard Edge Protectors - 50 x 50 x 200mm in the Business, Office Industrial , Packing Posting Supplies , Other Packing Supplies category on ...
cgi.ebay.ie/24-x-Cardboard-Edge-Protectors-50-x-50-x-200mm_W0QQitemZ200125328010QQihZ010QQcategoryZ1290QQ... - 89k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5corner board
Thais Maria Lips
3edge protector
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge protector


Explanation:
Corner protectors and edge protectors keep strapping from biting into the sides of the shipments. Available in all sizes, cardboard and plastic varieties. ...
www.sunrisemfg.com/site/pages/products/corner-edge-protecto... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-11 21:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: edge guard

Edge & Corner Protectors. Cardboard edge guards help to stabilise palletised loads, while reinforcing the edges of cartons preventing damage to the contents ...
www.vikingtapes.co.uk/packaging23.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

eBay.ie: 24 x Cardboard Edge Protectors - 50 x 50 x 200mm (item ...Find 24 x Cardboard Edge Protectors - 50 x 50 x 200mm in the Business, Office Industrial , Packing Posting Supplies , Other Packing Supplies category on ...
cgi.ebay.ie/24-x-Cardboard-Edge-Protectors-50-x-50-x-200mm_W0QQitemZ200125328010QQihZ010QQcategoryZ1290QQ... - 89k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corner board


Explanation:
http://www.ipspackaging.com/protective-packaging/protective-...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I was going to say angle board or angle bar, but I think this does the trick.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Richard :-)

agree  Marcel F
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marcel :-)

agree  Denise Miranda
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Denise :-)

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
17 hrs
  -> Thanks:-) Marcelo

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search