versa sobre

English translation: deals with/consists of

12:42 May 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / abstract/resumo
Portuguese term or phrase: versa sobre
Este trabalho de natureza qualitativa versa sobre a produção da prática profissional do educador físico...

(Eu gostaria de utilizar o mesmo tom formal que o verbo versar tem neste trecho - obrigada - aceito sugestões)
Pedrina -
English translation:deals with/consists of
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Deals with - that's what I chose among the good tips. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4examines, discusses, reviews
Denise Miranda
4 +3deals with/consists of
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deals with/consists of


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Deals with - that's what I chose among the good tips. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes - I prefer "deals with" here.
1 day 1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
examines, discusses, reviews


Explanation:
This paper discusses five fundamental problems with the current Open Source software development trend, explores why these issues are holding the movement ...
www.firstmonday.org/issues/issue9_4/levesque/ - 26k
This paper reviews examples from medical history of ways that one disease prevents another. The findings suggest that genetic, infectious and metabolic ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2006/01/060106003230.htm - 49k -
The paper examines the accuracy of sales and earnings forecasts for the oil and gas industry. The authors find that income forecasts for gas utilities are ...
www.shu.edu/news/news-details.cfm?customel_datapageid_12463... - 50k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-05-25 13:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or yet: analyzes
This term paper analyzes the Object Oriented Hypermedia design model and the four-step process involved in its development.
http://www.essaytown.com/samples.html

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Carla!

agree  lexical: Perfect! The register ('tom') is just right for this context.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, lexical!

agree  Neyde: Very good, Denise!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Neyde!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search