sê-lo

English translation: although this can happen in the foreign state..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sê-lo
English translation:although this can happen in the foreign state..
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:25 May 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: sê-lo
a presença do arguido na audiência não pode ser assegurada em Portugal, podendo contudo sê-lo no Estado estrangeiro
Mihaela Roman
Romania
although this can happen in the foreign state
Explanation:
podendo contudo sê-lo no Estado estrangeiro =>
although this can happen in the foreign state
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3although it can be enforced abroad
Denise Miranda
5although this could indeed be the case in the foreign country
Paul Dixon
5although this can happen in the foreign state
airmailrpl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
although this can happen in the foreign state


Explanation:
podendo contudo sê-lo no Estado estrangeiro =>
although this can happen in the foreign state

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
although it can be enforced abroad


Explanation:
although it (the presence) can be enforced abroad OR in the other/another/foreign country/state.

Usei o verbo enforce porque juridicamente, quando se assegura, garante alguma coisa, geralmente é este o verbo empregado.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  Maria India: or, as airmailrpl said, "in the foreign state" in the end
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Yes, I like it! Thank you, Maria India!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
although this could indeed be the case in the foreign country


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search