na copa

English translation: break room

21:40 Apr 18, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
Portuguese term or phrase: na copa
e.g. comer na copa com os meus colegas
normalmente desloco-me até à copa para comer
lexisproject
Spain
English translation:break room
Explanation:
if the context is work, this would be the most commonly used term, at least in the US.
Selected response from:

Aline Kubiak
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4break room
Aline Kubiak
5in the pantry
Ivan Rocha, CT
4kitchenette
Nick Taylor
4breakfast room (breakfast nook)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4In the butler's pantry
connie leite
4snack room
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the pantry


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Not culturally equivalent. See my explanation.
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snack room


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the butler's pantry


Explanation:
sug...

connie leite
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
break room


Explanation:
if the context is work, this would be the most commonly used term, at least in the US.

Aline Kubiak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT: De fato, se se tratar de um ambiente de trabalho, é esse o termo.
4 mins
  -> valeu!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I didn't notice the "colegas" part. Sorry.
25 mins
  -> only used in work/ office context

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakfast room (breakfast nook)


Explanation:
Here we have a cultural difference. The idea of eating in the pantry sounds odd to the American ear. In the US, at least, the pantry is reserved for stocks of food and sometimes dishes. There is no table. My great-grandmother had one, but today only the very rich and fancy homes have pantries. People eat in the kitchen. But the text doesn't say 'kitchen', so it wouldn't be a very faithful translation to use that.

In the US, starting about 75 years ago, kitchens were built with an area set aside for a table and chairs or benches, and it was called the 'breakfast nook' (3,880,000 hits). Today it's sold as a set of furniture with benches. It looks old-fashioned. They do still have them today, but what is more popular is the 'breakfast room', which is roomier. More often, however, people eat at the kitchen counter, at an island, or in some other open part of the kitchen.

Examples of breakfast room (1,600,000 hits):

Apr 14, 2011 ... This charming little 11'-10"x 8'-6" addition provides for a sunny breakfast room- or a sun porch or sunroom if you prefer-off an adjacent ...
www.thehousedesigners.com/plan/neat-new-breakfast-room

House Plans with Atriums · House Plans ... Efficient u-shaped kitchen views the sunny breakfast nook. ...
www.westhomeplanners.com/House_Plans_with_Breakfast_Nooks_P...

Neat New Breakfast Room (KD004) House Plan - 6235
Apr 14, 2011 ... This charming little 11'-10"x 8'-6" addition provides for a sunny breakfast room- or a sun porch or sunroom if you prefer-off an adjacent ...
www.thehousedesigners.com/plan/neat-new-breakfast-room-kd00...

Breakfast Room with Porch (HWBDO07473) | French Country House Plan ...
A stone-and-stucco exterior and exquisite window detailing give this home its Mediterranean appeal. A covered porch connects the garage to the main house ...
www.builderhouseplans.com/breakfast-room-with.../114091536

Spacious Kitchen with Breakfast Room (HWBDO56215) | New American ...
Beautiful boxed columns frame the regal dining room in this home. You will ...
www.builderhouseplans.com/spacious...breakfast-room/.../114... -

Skylit Breakfast Room (HWBDO02888) | Cottage House Plan from ...
The cozy atmosphere of this delightful bungalow is warm and inviting. The ...
www.builderhouseplans.com/skylit-breakfast-room/pid/1141103...

Breakfast Room with Porch (HMAFTVW07301) | French Country
Jump to See the floor plans‎: Great / Gathering Room Master / Main Suite Media Room ... House Plans #HMAFTVW07301. Estimated Cost to Build. $0,000.00 ...
hgtvpro.homeplans.com/default.aspx?ct=r&q=HMAFTVW07301



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitchenette


Explanation:
kitchenette

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search