farinha multimistura

English translation: multi-mixture flour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:farinha multimistura
English translation:multi-mixture flour
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

23:26 Mar 5, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Nutrition
Portuguese term or phrase: farinha multimistura
Total anual de ativistas capacitados no manejo da desnutrição e suplementação c/ multimistura

Farinha múltipla
A chamada farinha múltipla ou farinha multimistura é uma tecnologia social difundida como complemento alimentar para o combate à mortalidade infantil.
Geralmente composta por farelos (de arroz, de trigo e/ou de milho), sementes (de abóbora, melancia e/ou gergelim), pó de folhas verde-escuras (de aipim, de batata doce e de abóbora) e cascas de ovos, apresenta variações regionais em termos quantitativos e qualitativos da formulação.

À farinha múltipla é atribuído valor como suplemento/complemento alimentar por conta do teor e variedade dos nutrientes que possui, vindo a sua utilização, por esse motivo, sendo preconizada para recuperação/reequilibrio nutricional. Essas qualidades, aliadas ao seu baixo custo e simplicidade de preparação têm sensibilizado diversas instituições sociais para a utilização desta multimistura no combate à desnutrição, principalmente infantil e outros quadros de carências relacionadas à alimentação.
Alex Barros
Brazil
multi-mixture flour
Explanation:
Achei algumas referências com "multimixture flour". Trata-se de alimento tipicamente brasileiro para famílias carentes e não creio que haja uma tradução consagrada ainda para o termo.

[PDF] Ethan Frome
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Multimistura (Multi-Mixture) Project - Marechal Deodoro Alagoas, Brazil ... a type of flour to make a type of tortilla. The leaves of macaxeira and pumpkin ...
www.rainbowofhopeforchildren.ca/Pastoral_Crianca_
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multi-mixture flour
Marlene Curtis
3 +1leave as is with explanation
Michelle Temple
3Fortified Flour
Nadja B Batdorf
3multi-blend flour
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-blend flour


Explanation:
http://authenticfoods.com/products/item/26/Multi-Blend-Flour

not sure though...

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fortified Flour


Explanation:
"Fortified" in terms of nutrition means: to add one or more ingredients to (a food) to increase its nutritional value.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_fortified_flour

e

http://www.adb.org/media/Articles/2009/13128-nepalese-povert...

Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-mixture flour


Explanation:
Achei algumas referências com "multimixture flour". Trata-se de alimento tipicamente brasileiro para famílias carentes e não creio que haja uma tradução consagrada ainda para o termo.

[PDF] Ethan Frome
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Multimistura (Multi-Mixture) Project - Marechal Deodoro Alagoas, Brazil ... a type of flour to make a type of tortilla. The leaves of macaxeira and pumpkin ...
www.rainbowofhopeforchildren.ca/Pastoral_Crianca_

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave as is with explanation


Explanation:
In this case I think they may be talking about a flour-like dietary supplement developed in Brazil.

The supplement that they advocate, which is called farinha multipla, is a meal, or flour-like substance, that can easily be incorporated in standard diets. Composed of wheat and rice bran, the leaves of manioc, sweet potato, zucchini and the seeds of melons and sunflowers, it is rich in nutrients and food scientists at the Universities of São Paulo and Minas Gerais have determined that it is an entirely safe and effective food supplement.
http://www.ashoka.org/fellow/3418

This book words it as: "a multi-nutrient supplement... called farinha mutipla".
http://books.google.ca/books?id=YzbM9AzKL38C&pg=PA43&lpg=PA4...

Michelle Temple
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search