Música Pimba

English translation: Pimba music

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Música Pimba
English translation:Pimba music
Entered by: Mario Freitas

18:51 Sep 3, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Portuguese term or phrase: Música Pimba
"Música Pimba" - isso - nem mais nem menos! Anybody got any suggestions?? I know what it means but I am looking for something a little "Je ne sais quoi" nudge nudge wink wink :-)
Nick Taylor
Pimba music
Explanation:
This is a typical type of Portuguese music. I don't think you should translate it, yet to explain a bit, maybe in a footnote.
http://dicionario.sensagent.com/Música pimba/pt-pt/
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Pimba music
Mario Freitas
5Plastic-wrapped Portuguese Provincial Pop
Richard Purdom
4 +1tacky/kitschy/corny
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tacky/kitschy/corny


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
41 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pimba music


Explanation:
This is a typical type of Portuguese music. I don't think you should translate it, yet to explain a bit, maybe in a footnote.
http://dicionario.sensagent.com/Música pimba/pt-pt/

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Catarina!

agree  Beatriz Souza
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Transl8. Ótimo post na discussão!

agree  Gisela Park
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gisela!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Lindsay Spratt
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lindsay!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plastic-wrapped Portuguese Provincial Pop


Explanation:
I once had the misfortune to spend a couple of hours in a car with Emmanuel, vain self-centred author of the gender-defining 'Nós Pimba', and it all boils down to banality, easy-listening (for some!) predictable 4/4 pop music sung by unchallenging tackily-clad bimboes.

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search