ou mais esparso à medida

English translation: or less frequently as...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ou mais esparso à medida
English translation:or less frequently as...
Entered by: schmetterlich

18:11 Sep 7, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Portuguese term or phrase: ou mais esparso à medida
As inspeções devem ser realizadas mensalmente durante o primeiro ano e trimestralmente ou mais esparso à medida da comprovação da estabilização das áreas, nos anos subsequentes.

The inspections must be performed on a montlhy basis during the first year and every three months or ...
schmetterlich
or less frequently as...
Explanation:
I would use this to convey the meaning.....off course you could go the literal route, but that wouldn't make much sense in English.

http://www.reference.com/example-sentences/sparsely

"The inspections must be performed on a montlhy basis during the first year and every three months or less frequently as stabilization in the areas is evident in the next years."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-09-07 18:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: following years, instead of next years
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4or less frequently as...
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1Or more separated in time as
Judith Armele
4or on a less regular basis depending on....
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Or more separated in time as


Explanation:
...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
or less frequently as...


Explanation:
I would use this to convey the meaning.....off course you could go the literal route, but that wouldn't make much sense in English.

http://www.reference.com/example-sentences/sparsely

"The inspections must be performed on a montlhy basis during the first year and every three months or less frequently as stabilization in the areas is evident in the next years."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-09-07 18:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: following years, instead of next years

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, JMT. Um bom domingo!

agree  Ana Vozone
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana. Um bom domingo!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  oxygen4u
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or on a less regular basis depending on....


Explanation:
or on a less regular basis depending on....

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search