cabeças pensantes

English translation: expert analysts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabeças pensantes
English translation:expert analysts
Entered by: stevenharper

15:51 Feb 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: cabeças pensantes
É necessário colocar em funcionamento e integrar as diferentes cabeças pensantes de especialistas dentro do sistema de segurança.
stevenharper
expert analysts
Explanation:
or simply "experts"
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1specialist thinkers
airmailrpl
4 +2thinking minds
Paul Dixon
4expert analysts
Kathryn Litherland
4specialists' minds
Clauwolf
3Specialists with imaginative minds/resourceful
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialists' minds


Explanation:
:)
The change also raised the suspicion in some specialists' minds that the lower and darker half of the painting, depicting the cure of a boy's madness by ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,914822,00.html - 33k -

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert analysts


Explanation:
or simply "experts"

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specialists with imaginative minds/resourceful


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thinking minds


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialist thinkers


Explanation:
as diferentes cabeças pensantes de especialistas

LSR: Trialist areaLombard Street hosts regular seminars in major financial centres, featuring our own economists and leading specialist thinkers. Consultancy ...
www.lombardstreetresearch.com/trialist_area.html -


NOSTALGIA IN THE UKThese contradictions aren’t some barrier which specialist thinkers see through to explain the real essence of the movement to us, they were the essence of ...
www.uncarved.org/music/apunk/nostalgia.html -

Stubborn Fact and Creative Advance: An Introduction to the ... - Google Books Resultby Thomas E. Hosinski - 1993 - Philosophy
But Whitehead shows why it is tragic if specialist thinkers lose interest in actual human living and people in general lose interest in the growth and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0847678288...

[PDF] The Gospel's Mission To Culture In New Zealand By Harold
In contrast others, often major specialist thinkers who really are. right on the frontiers of Christian thought, come unheralded for some ...
www.latimer.org.nz/downloads/woml-gospelmission.pdf


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: ..some top military thinkers believe.. http://www.boston.com/news/nation/articles/2006/12/26/milita...
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search