engenharia de construção

English translation: construction engineering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:engenharia de construção
English translation:construction engineering
Entered by: David Hollywood

01:04 Dec 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: engenharia de construção
Durante a preparação, os militares recebem instruções sobre patrulhas motorizadas e a pé, posto de bloqueio de controle de vias urbanas, posto de segurança estático, operações de controle de distúrbios, instruções de tiro e tarefas específicas de engenharia de construção,
stevenharper
construction engineering
Explanation:
Construction engineering concerns the planning and management of the ... Construction Engineering is differentiated from Construction Management from the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_engineering - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Engineering Management::Construction Engineering and ...All of Engineering, All of CEM, All of Purdue. Welcome to the Division of Construction Engineering & Management. Professor Makarand Hastak New Head ...
https://engineering.purdue.edu/CEM/ - 20k - 19 Dec 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-12-22 01:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Universidade de São Paulo - Departamento de Engenharia de Construção Civil ... Catholic University of Chile - Department of Construction Engineering and ...
www.bse.polyu.edu.hk/academic/MScFM/cibw70/member.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-12-22 01:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the start of the construction works for the BR-364, ... work with the 7th BEC (Batalhão de Engenharia de Construção/Construction Engineering Battalion) ...
www.isa.org.br/pib/epienglish/katukina/hist.shtm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-12-22 01:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

371st Engineer Construction Battalion Of WWII Unit History and Reunion Information.
www.geocities.com/Pentagon/Bunker/7676/index.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

84th Engineer Battalion (Construction) Viet NamConstruction Engineer Battalion.
www.84thengineers.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

44th Engineer Battalion (Combat)Redesignated 29 April 1947 as the 44th Engineer Construction Battalion. Activated 31 December 1948 at Fort Bragg, North Carolina. Redesignated 1 April 1954 ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/army/44eng.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

577th Engineer BattalionCompany B, 577th Engineer Battalion conducts and supports inter-service construction engineer training at Fort Leonard Wood, and around the world to provide ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/army/577eng.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.globalsecurity.org ]

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4construction engineering
David Hollywood
3civil engineering
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civil engineering


Explanation:
This would seem to be the meaning.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
construction engineering


Explanation:
Construction engineering concerns the planning and management of the ... Construction Engineering is differentiated from Construction Management from the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_engineering - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Construction Engineering Management::Construction Engineering and ...All of Engineering, All of CEM, All of Purdue. Welcome to the Division of Construction Engineering & Management. Professor Makarand Hastak New Head ...
https://engineering.purdue.edu/CEM/ - 20k - 19 Dec 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-12-22 01:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Universidade de São Paulo - Departamento de Engenharia de Construção Civil ... Catholic University of Chile - Department of Construction Engineering and ...
www.bse.polyu.edu.hk/academic/MScFM/cibw70/member.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-12-22 01:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the start of the construction works for the BR-364, ... work with the 7th BEC (Batalhão de Engenharia de Construção/Construction Engineering Battalion) ...
www.isa.org.br/pib/epienglish/katukina/hist.shtm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-12-22 01:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

371st Engineer Construction Battalion Of WWII Unit History and Reunion Information.
www.geocities.com/Pentagon/Bunker/7676/index.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

84th Engineer Battalion (Construction) Viet NamConstruction Engineer Battalion.
www.84thengineers.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

44th Engineer Battalion (Combat)Redesignated 29 April 1947 as the 44th Engineer Construction Battalion. Activated 31 December 1948 at Fort Bragg, North Carolina. Redesignated 1 April 1954 ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/army/44eng.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

577th Engineer BattalionCompany B, 577th Engineer Battalion conducts and supports inter-service construction engineer training at Fort Leonard Wood, and around the world to provide ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/army/577eng.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.globalsecurity.org ]



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs
  -> thanks airmailrpl : - :)

agree  Christina Moreira
23 hrs
  -> thanks Christina :)

agree  Erik Bry
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks erikbry :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 days
  -> thanks Susy :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search