refratários

English translation: refracting materials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:refratários
English translation:refracting materials
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

22:37 Jul 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Metrology
Portuguese term or phrase: refratários
disciplina de refratários
Ana Maria Sousa
refracting materials
Explanation:
[PDF] PRS Questions coin
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Page 16. The Earthís atmosphere acts like a layer of refracting material
because its density is greater than the density of space. ...
acept.la.asu.edu/courses/phs110/ course_info/class_notes/l&o-PRSrefrctn.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

FDA itg Page 1 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... between the crossed polarizers, the linearized light passing through the first polarizer
will have its direction altered by the refracting material and some ...
www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/itg/itg9.html - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Killer Bean, by Jeffrey Lew - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... I then gave it a transparent, refracting material. ... The two material
effectors were, of course, 100% transparent and non-refracting. ...
www.jefflew.com/articles.html - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Materials for Refracting Optics - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... induce changes in optical path length and the focusing properties of refracting
components; ... spaced over the useful transmission range of the material for each ...
astron.berkeley.edu/~jrg/MATERIALS/node2.html - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

OptiBoard Discussion Forums - My college assignment... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... snells law for ray diviation" when a ray of light travels from one material, the
incident material, to another material, the refracting material, the direction ...
www.optiboard.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-5428.html - 11k -

Guardian Unlimited | Life | Military looks into light bender ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The new initiative will explore the physics and investigate the uses
of negatively refracting materials in real systems. Researchers ...
www.guardian.co.uk/life/dispatch/ story/0,12978,1171349,00.html - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Magnetic fusion : Structural materials - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... composites offering fast deactivation properties while at the same time holding
certain advantages as regards thermal properties (refracting materials). ...
www-fusion-magnetique.cea.fr/ gb/cea/next/materiaux/materiaux.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Article - Plate-Like Pigments in Automotive Paints: a Review - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... This third interaction of light is well known for the "three-dimensional" plate-like
pearlescent pigments based on highly refracting materials like bismuth ...
www.specialchem4coatings.com/ resources/articles/article.aspx?id=36 - 53k

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2refractories
Michael Powers (PhD)
5refracting materials
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refratários
refracting materials


Explanation:
[PDF] PRS Questions coin
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Page 16. The Earthís atmosphere acts like a layer of refracting material
because its density is greater than the density of space. ...
acept.la.asu.edu/courses/phs110/ course_info/class_notes/l&o-PRSrefrctn.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

FDA itg Page 1 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... between the crossed polarizers, the linearized light passing through the first polarizer
will have its direction altered by the refracting material and some ...
www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/itg/itg9.html - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The Killer Bean, by Jeffrey Lew - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... I then gave it a transparent, refracting material. ... The two material
effectors were, of course, 100% transparent and non-refracting. ...
www.jefflew.com/articles.html - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Materials for Refracting Optics - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... induce changes in optical path length and the focusing properties of refracting
components; ... spaced over the useful transmission range of the material for each ...
astron.berkeley.edu/~jrg/MATERIALS/node2.html - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

OptiBoard Discussion Forums - My college assignment... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... snells law for ray diviation" when a ray of light travels from one material, the
incident material, to another material, the refracting material, the direction ...
www.optiboard.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-5428.html - 11k -

Guardian Unlimited | Life | Military looks into light bender ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The new initiative will explore the physics and investigate the uses
of negatively refracting materials in real systems. Researchers ...
www.guardian.co.uk/life/dispatch/ story/0,12978,1171349,00.html - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Magnetic fusion : Structural materials - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... composites offering fast deactivation properties while at the same time holding
certain advantages as regards thermal properties (refracting materials). ...
www-fusion-magnetique.cea.fr/ gb/cea/next/materiaux/materiaux.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Article - Plate-Like Pigments in Automotive Paints: a Review - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... This third interaction of light is well known for the "three-dimensional" plate-like
pearlescent pigments based on highly refracting materials like bismuth ...
www.specialchem4coatings.com/ resources/articles/article.aspx?id=36 - 53k



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refratários
refractories


Explanation:
Acho que seria assim

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-07-27 23:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARMIL CFS furnaces refractory productsHigh Temperature Process Furnaces Refractory & Insulation Products. Providing custom designed high temperature furnaces for diverse ...
www.armilcfs.com/ - 6k - Jul 25, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


High Temperature Insulation in the Manufacture of Furnaces... insulation is designed to withstand the high temperatures behind the furnace refractory layer without affecting refractory brick stability. is used in furnaces ...
www.microtherm.uk.com/apps12.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Indian Refractories of high-temperature insulation, abrasion ...... from India having high temperature insulating properties and ... different types of kilns and furnaces, check out ... August 2003, Indian Refractory Makers Association ...
www.irmaindia.org/aboutus.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Ceramic Fiber Insulation Supplier\'s Directory of Thomas Register... Fiberfrax® Ceramic Fiber High Temperature Insulation Products Are ... A Ceramic Fiber/Foam Insulation For Upgrades ... Veneer Over Hard Refractory, Lining Patches/... ...
www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/ furnaces/ceramic_fiber_insulation_0047966_1.html - Similar pages


Furnace Linings Supplier\'s Directory of Thomas Register... Systems For Lining Industrial Furnaces Operating Up To ... New V-19 Block Insulation; A Substitute ... Inc., The -- Concord, NH -- High Temperature Furnace Accessories ...
www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/ furnaces/furnace_linings_0042737_1.html - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thomasregisterdirectory.com ]


heat insulation materials ceramic fibre refractory materials ...... relieving, fire protection and acoustic insulation at high ... Z-BLOK MODULES High temperature Furnace, Kiln ... Hot face veneering for existing Furnaces , Kilns and ...
www.refractorypeople.com/heat.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Refractory Brick for High Temperature Insulation and Glass Contact ...... engineered to satisfy your specific insulating or melting ... laser crystal growth, glass, refractory metals, carbon black and high temperature furnaces. ...
www.zircoa.com/e_home/products/coarse_grain/bricks/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Refractories/Reheat furnaces... is a custom manufacturer of high temperature process equipment, including reheat furnaces. ... CFS also stocks insulating firebrick, back up insulation. ...
www.steellinks.com/pages/Refractories/Reheat_furnaces/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


High Temperature Refractory Ceramic Materials: Zircar... temperature furnaces and thermal process systems manufacture. Most refractory materials are useful as high temperature thermal and electrical insulation, in ...
www.zircarceramics.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


International Ceramics & Heating Systems is the only company ...... Crystal;FURNACES, Temperature Gradient;FURNACES, Tube;HEATING ... Electric;KILNS, High Temperature;KILNS, Laboratory ... INSULATING MATERIALS;INSULATION, Furnace;KILN ...
www.internationalceramics.com/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira: refractory: This is material which is not deformed or damaged by high temperatures. Thus it is used in various forms to line crucibles, incinerators and furnaces, or make insulation..
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Clarice - Mike :)

agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search