PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ensaios não destrutivos por liquidos penetrantes

English translation: non-destructives tests through penetrating liquids

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ensaios não destrutivos por liquidos penetrantes
English translation:non-destructives tests through penetrating liquids
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

21:44 Jul 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metrology
Portuguese term or phrase: ensaios não destrutivos por liquidos penetrantes
inspeção de solda e ensaios não destrutivos por liquidos penetrantes em montagens de tubulações
Ana Maria Sousa
non-destructives tests through penetrating liquids
Explanation:
Acho que será assim

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-27 21:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously adjectives do not change for gender in English

\"non-destrucive\" no \"s\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-destructives tests through penetrating liquids
Michael Powers (PhD)
5non-destructive liquid penetrant testing
Clarice Ferreira
4(NDT) non-destructive liquid penetration testing/tests
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4penetrating liquids nbon-destructive testing
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-destructives tests through penetrating liquids


Explanation:
Acho que será assim

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-27 21:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously adjectives do not change for gender in English

\"non-destrucive\" no \"s\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ROCHA-ROBINSON: typo?
4 mins
  -> with the "s" on "non-destructive, yes - Mike :)

agree  Clauwolf: correct, they are simple but very important tests
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Steven - Mike :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique - Mike :)

disagree  Mara R: 'destructive' is an adjective, thus it has no plural.
5326 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(NDT) non-destructive liquid penetration testing/tests


Explanation:
another option.

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetrating liquids nbon-destructive testing


Explanation:
já traduzi esse termo um sem-número de vezes! <hope it helps>

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-destructive liquid penetrant testing


Explanation:
Introduction
Non Destructive Testing (NDT) is the name given to any form of testing or inspection that can verify the structural integrity of a component without compromising its ability to perform in service.


------------

Non-destructive testing methods
Visual inspection
Liquid penetrant testing
Magnetic particle testing
Acoustic monitoring
X Ray testing
Ultrasonic testing
Digital technology
Past HSC question and sample answer


Liquid penetrant testing

The test specimen is first thoroughly cleaned and dried before the test. A liquid penetrant is applied to the surface; spraying, dipping or brushing may do this. Over a period of time the liquid penetrant is drawn into any surface faults by capillary action, any excess liquid is removed. Depending on the process being used, the surface is coated with whiting or a developer. Faults open to the surface will appear as a discoloured line in the whiting. Fluorescent or coloured dyes drawn into the faults are readily seen under ultraviolet light or as a line in the developer.

Liquid penetrant tests are simple, versatile, portable and inexpensive. The results are easy to interpret but only surface faults can be detected. If a permanent record is required a photograph or videotape or inspectors report may be kept. The use of laser scanners and digital control allows this process to be used as a mass production technique


Liquid Penetrant Testing
Apart from visual inspection this is probably the oldest and most widely used of all the NDT methods. It can be used on any non-porous material. Its use is confined to the detection of surface breaking defects.

A coloured or fluorescent dye, when applied to a clean surface and allowed to dwell for 10 to 20 minutes, will be drawn into the discontinuity by capillary pressure. The capillary pressure is determined by the width of discontinuity, surface tension and contact angle of the dye on the surface.

The excess dye is then removed from the surface and a developer applied, Figure 1.

The developer has two functions to assist in drawing the dye back out to the surface, giving an indication to assist in seeing this indication by giving good visual contrast.

After a time, usually a minimum of 10 minutes, the surfaces are visually inspected. White light is used for red dyes, ultra-violet light for fluorescent dyes.



    Reference: http://www.azom.com/details.asp?ArticleID=522#_Liquid_Penetr...
    Reference: http://hsc.csu.edu.au/engineering_studies/transport/non_dest...
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search