https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/metrology/5202868-placas-padr%C3%A3o.html

placas padrão

English translation: standard gauge plates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:placas padrão
English translation:standard gauge plates
Entered by: lexical

16:34 May 12, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / metrology testing
Portuguese term or phrase: placas padrão
Can anyone clarify please?
lexical
Spain
standard plates
Explanation:
That's how I'd say it
Hth
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
According to the client.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2standard plates
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4standard slabs
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard plates


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it
Hth

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
According to the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Paulinho, thank you

agree  suesimons
2 hrs
  -> Sue, thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard slabs


Explanation:
standard slabs

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: