PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cabos de compensação

English translation: compensating cables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabos de compensação
English translation:compensating cables
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:56 Nov 11, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metrology / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: cabos de compensação
Temperatura de um forno esta sendo medida com um Termopar (500°C com incerteza padrão u1= 0,75%), que possui cabos de compensação (u2= 1°C) o termômetro de mercúrio convencional marca a temperatura ambiente (u3= 0,5°C) e a incerteza pardrão do instrumento de leitura é u4=1°C.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
compensating cables
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Elaine Trevizan
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Elaine e Uirapuru - Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compensating cables
Elaine Trevizan
4 +1balancing/offset cables
Luiz Honma (X)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compensating cables


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • Compensating cables are indispensable for precise temp, measurement at remote measurement points, they serve as extension leads from the thermocouple sensor to the measuring instrument.

    Reference: http://catalogs.indiamart.com/products/compensating-cable.ht...
    Reference: http://www.ptfewire.com/thermocouple-and-compensating-cables...
Elaine Trevizan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Elaine e Uirapuru - Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina_PT
1 hr

agree  Lidia Carney
3 hrs

agree  Beatriz Souza: http://www.electroserv.co.uk/products/thermocouples/intro.ph... -- Compensating cables are manufactured from conductors having a different composition from the corresponding thermocouple. (…)
4 hrs

agree  connie leite
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balancing/offset cables


Explanation:
I hope it helps

Luiz Honma (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search