medicamento de uso contínuo

English translation: continuous use medication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:medicamento de uso contínuo
English translation:continuous use medication
Entered by: Osil Tissot

13:29 Jan 7, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: medicamento de uso contínuo
Medicamentos de uso contínuo são usados por um longo prazo por pacientes. Os medicamentos para asma são um exemplo.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
continuous use medication
Explanation:
https://www.learnatbrightstart.com/content/enrollment/forms

Authorization for Dispensing Medication (State Form 7238, with two distinct uses for our center – one for **continuous use medication** and one for short-term use, self-explanatory, will be replaced with our own versions)

https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1989-08-08-vw-129-st...

He looked at 100 asthma cases seen from February to June, 1988, and found that, of children repeatedly hospitalized for severe asthma and whose doctors were not allergists, a third had no **continuous-use medication** prescribed for their condition.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. Gostei da referência do LA Times. Outra alternativa (que acabei usando no meu trabalho) foi dizer "he is on regular medication".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6continuous use medication
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +3long-term medication
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3drugs of continuous use
Nelson Soares
3continuous use of medications
liz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long-term medication


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: That is the English term!
2 hrs

agree  Maria Stella Tupynambá
13 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
2 days 9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuous use of medications


Explanation:
https://www.rcog.org.uk › globalassets › documents › guidelines › unsche...
refers to breakthrough bleeding, spotting, prolonged or frequent bleeding (Box ..... Use of medications (including over-the-counter preparations) that may interact ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-01-07 13:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://youngwomenshealth.org › 2015/09/08 › continuous-hormonal-treat...
20 Feb 2018 - *Continuous use means using a hormone treatment such as oral contraceptive pill (OCPs), the patch or vaginal ring continuously without any ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
continuous use medication


Explanation:
https://www.learnatbrightstart.com/content/enrollment/forms

Authorization for Dispensing Medication (State Form 7238, with two distinct uses for our center – one for **continuous use medication** and one for short-term use, self-explanatory, will be replaced with our own versions)

https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1989-08-08-vw-129-st...

He looked at 100 asthma cases seen from February to June, 1988, and found that, of children repeatedly hospitalized for severe asthma and whose doctors were not allergists, a third had no **continuous-use medication** prescribed for their condition.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. Gostei da referência do LA Times. Outra alternativa (que acabei usando no meu trabalho) foi dizer "he is on regular medication".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sérgio :)

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mark :)

agree  Tereza Rae: Eu iria sugerir 'continuous usage medication', mas acho que as duas formas estão corretas.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Tereza :)

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Doc :)

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drugs of continuous use


Explanation:
Uma sugestão:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19667002

Espero ter ajudado!

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search