acessível aos funcionários

English translation: Available to personnel/employees/staff

14:44 May 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / farmacovigilância
Portuguese term or phrase: acessível aos funcionários
This is the complete phrase: Legislação nacional e comunitária de Farmacovigilância acessível aos funcionários.

Funcionários are either civil servants or staff but in this specific case who are they? Employees? People?
Susy Ordaz
English translation:Available to personnel/employees/staff
Explanation:
Suzy, pelo trecho não dá para saber de quem se trata. Na dúvida, poderia ser personnel.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Staff it is! Thanks Denise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Available to personnel/employees/staff
Denise Miranda
4available to the staff
rhandler
4accessible to employees
Francis Kastalski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Available to personnel/employees/staff


Explanation:
Suzy, pelo trecho não dá para saber de quem se trata. Na dúvida, poderia ser personnel.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Staff it is! Thanks Denise.
Notes to answerer
Asker: pois é amiga mais personnel é mais staff...daí o meu problem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau: personnel
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessible to employees


Explanation:
Yes, meaning, possibly, that the referred material will be available to the employees of the company or organ in question.

Francis Kastalski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is an Pharmacovigilance audit so it's not just restricted to employees.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available to the staff


Explanation:
Neste caso, acredito tratar-se dos empregados (staff), se estiver a tratar do "staff" de alguma empresa. Mas, se tratar-se do órgão de Farmacovigilância, também pode-se usar "staff".

Alguns exemplos:

OCPInfo.com : New Standards (2005)
The legislation that forms the foundation of these standards is the Drug and ... directed to the pharmacy is immediately available to the staff pharmacists. ...
www.ocpinfo.com/client/ocp/OCPHome.nsf/web/New Standards (2...

Internationally Harmonized Requirements for Batch Certification ...
Upon request, it has to be readily available to the staff of the Regulatory Authority of the importing ... for Drug/Medicinal Products Exported to Countries ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/compli-conform/int/mra-arm/ihrbc-ei...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-05-15 14:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como vê, "staff" aplica-se tanto aos empregados da empresa como aos funcionários da autoridade de vigilância.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search