não fala nada com nada

English translation: Bolsonaro/Dilma say things that no one understands

23:28 May 22, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: não fala nada com nada
O bolsonaro/Dilma não falam nada com nada em inglês.

Obrigado, pessoal.
Bruno Dutra
English translation:Bolsonaro/Dilma say things that no one understands
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Matheus Pessotti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bolsonaro/Dilma are all rhetoric and no substance!
Nick Taylor
5talk a lot but say nothing
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +1when it comes to English,
David Hollywood
4 +1(they) don't make sense (in English)
Tereza Rae
4Talk nonsense/rubbish
Isadora Vital
4Bolsonaro/Dilma say things that no one understands
Matheus Pessotti
4spew nonsense
Anderson Calixto
3says things that amount to nothing
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bolsonaro/Dilma say things that no one understands


Explanation:
Suggestion

Matheus Pessotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Talk nonsense/rubbish


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-05-23 00:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/amp/english/talk-nonsens...

“ talk nonsense. to say things that are not reasonable or have no meaning: Is it just me or was she talking nonsense in the meeting?”

Isadora Vital
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
says things that amount to nothing


Explanation:
Devoid of any significance or importance.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(they) don't make sense (in English)


Explanation:
short & sweet

Tereza Rae
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, querida, tudo bem apesar de tudo. Só estou há dois meses sem ver minhas filhas, que foram pro interior ficar a salvo com a mãe. Espero que isso acabe logo. E você?
1 day 23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mario! Espero que você esteja bem.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spew nonsense


Explanation:
suggestion

Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when it comes to English,


Explanation:
Bolsonaro/Dilma are clueless/talk nonsense/are inarticulate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-05-23 03:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the kindest way of rendering this is to say they're inarticulate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-05-23 03:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inarticulate = unable to express one's ideas or feelings clearly or easily

this doesn't imply criticism, just linguistic shortfall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-05-23 03:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judging by your context, which emphasises English, I think this is the idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-05-23 04:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway we yet again have the translator's quandary of knowing how to interpret and render the source text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-05-23 04:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and that's part of the skill...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: The idea is that they can't speak English, so inarticulate is the best way to say that without being rude.
2 days 9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bolsonaro/Dilma are all rhetoric and no substance!


Explanation:
Bolsonaro/Dilma are all rhetoric and no substance!

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: now this gets to the point but misses the "when speaking English" component...
2 hrs
  -> David, (other than a univerasl "political" truism, I assumed this was a figurative twist- "Lei para inglês ver "

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talk a lot but say nothing


Explanation:
works too

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search