Manusear e descartar os materiais contaminados segundo as normas de biosegurança

English translation: handle and discard contaminated materials according to biosafety regulations

21:56 Mar 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: Manusear e descartar os materiais contaminados segundo as normas de biosegurança
açoes basicas relacionadas a saude colevita
maceusa
English translation:handle and discard contaminated materials according to biosafety regulations
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6handle and discard contaminated materials according to biosafety regulations
Michelle Temple
5Handle and dispose the contaminated materials according to the biohazard standards
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Handle and dispose the contaminated materials according to the biohazard standards


Explanation:
...ou "according to the biosafety standards", se se quiser ser mais preciso.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
handle and discard contaminated materials according to biosafety regulations


Explanation:
an option

Michelle Temple
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Absolutely!
41 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs

agree  Mary Palmer
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search