A paciente supracitada é acompanhada por mim em meu consultório.

English translation: I am treating the above mentioned patient in my office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A paciente supracitada é acompanhada por mim em meu consultório.
English translation:I am treating the above mentioned patient in my office
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:40 May 25, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: A paciente supracitada é acompanhada por mim em meu consultório.
Joana Silva

A paciente supracitada é acompanhada por mim em meu consultório.
A mesma necessita ser avaliada e atendida por outro médico especialista na Argentina para uma segunda opinião e por ser um médico de confiança da família.
Informo ainda que a mesma não possui diagnóstico e, por isso, deverá ser atendida com seriedade para iniciar o tratamento adequado.
isafelart
Brazil
I am treating the above mentioned patient in my office
Explanation:
A paciente supracitada é acompanhada por mim em meu consultório. => I am treating the above mentioned patient in my office
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I am treating the above mentioned patient in my office
airmailrpl
4I monitor this patient's health at my surgery
Paul Dixon
4I monitor this patient at my surgery
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I monitor this patient at my surgery


Explanation:
I prefer active rather than passive

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I monitor this patient's health at my surgery


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary (page 1776):

Surgery = a place where a doctors, dentist or medical practitioner advises or treats patients.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am treating the above mentioned patient in my office


Explanation:
A paciente supracitada é acompanhada por mim em meu consultório. => I am treating the above mentioned patient in my office

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search