deambulação

English translation: ambulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deambulação
English translation:ambulation

13:34 May 12, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-05-15 14:55:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicina
Portuguese term or phrase: deambulação
O tratamento foi considerado bem-sucedido, quando observarmos o aparecimento do calo ósseo ao exame radiográfico, franca estabilidade ao exame clínico e ausência de dor à deambulação com carga total.
Thatna Dias
Brazil
ambulation
Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books/about/Treatment_and_Rehabilit...
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ambulation
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1walking (ambulating)
Tim Friese
5deambulation / walking around
Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
4 +1ambulation
Janisa Antoniazzi
2full-load ambulation/walking
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ambulation


Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books/about/Treatment_and_Rehabilit...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
10 hrs

agree  Janisa Antoniazzi
11 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
3 days 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deambulação com carga total
full-load ambulation/walking


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1166&bih=572&sxsrf=ALeKk02...

Example sentence(s):
  • The patient began full-load ambulation with neutral ankle position at 6 weeks after surgery
  • Rehabilitation is intended to control pan and swelling, achieve maximum range of motion and full load walking
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambulation


Explanation:
Deambulação - Ação ou efeito de deambular; andar ou caminhar despretensiosamente; passeio.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ambulation technically means “the act of walking,” or “to move from place to place.”

    https://www.todayswoundclinic.com/articles/recognizing-correcting-biomechanical-problems-foot
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deambulation / walking around


Explanation:
Definition of ambulate
intransitive verb
: to move from place to place : walk

Deambulate
De`am´bu`late
v. i. 1. To walk abroad.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Within a 30-day period of retinoid treatment he presented with back pain followed by rapid, progressive inability to deambulate."

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20692774
Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walking (ambulating)


Explanation:
'Walking' is actually preferred here in medical usage. For example, I find 2,690 results of "pain when walking" on Google Scholar, as opposed to only 72 for "pain when ambulating".

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Lessa
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search