a demora média de internamento

English translation: the average length of a hospital stay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a demora média de internamento
English translation:the average length of a hospital stay
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:33 Sep 27, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Case report
Portuguese term or phrase: a demora média de internamento
How would you translate this in the context? Many thanks!

É interessante sublinhar que, en-quanto a história prévia de antibioterapia é o fator preditor mais importante para as infeções por ESBL, a demora média de internamento parece ser o principal fator de risco para a colonização por estes agentes
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
the average length of a hospital stay
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

his statistic shows the average length of stay in community hospitals in the U.S. in 2016, sorted by state. In that year, the average length of a hospital stay in Wyoming was 8.8 days, compared to just 4.8 days in Arizona.
https://www.statista.com/statistics/632348/hospital-average-...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank everyone, once I finished the translation and this cropped up a few times I could see that this was the correct translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the average length of a hospital stay
Teresa Borges
4 +1the average wait for hospital admission
Oliveira Simões
4 +1average delay in hospital stay
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average delay in hospital stay


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: Yes, the delay is what is importanr
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the average length of a hospital stay


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

his statistic shows the average length of stay in community hospitals in the U.S. in 2016, sorted by state. In that year, the average length of a hospital stay in Wyoming was 8.8 days, compared to just 4.8 days in Arizona.
https://www.statista.com/statistics/632348/hospital-average-...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank everyone, once I finished the translation and this cropped up a few times I could see that this was the correct translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Margarida Ataide
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the average wait for hospital admission


Explanation:
It seems to me that internamento is being used in the sense of hospital admission. The longer a patient has to wait to be admitted, the higher the risks of infection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-09-27 19:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. Not so sure.

Example sentence(s):
  • For example, the average wait for hospital admission for residents of health authority may be no different from the national average.

    Reference: http://www.ces-asso.org/sites/default/files/H9-Hauck.pdf
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search