proteinas nobres

English translation: high quality proteins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:proteinas nobres
English translation:high quality proteins
Entered by: Lilian0309

14:41 Feb 28, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: proteinas nobres
(texto sobre produção de comida para cachorros)AO alimento é produzido com fontes de PROTEÍNAS NOBRES de origem animal e vegetal, com alta digestibilidade e palatabilidade.
animal and vegetable proteins -ok
Achei noble proteins, porém somente em sites italianos. Existe outra denominação?
Lilian0309
Brazil
high-quality/premium protein sources
Explanation:
...to produce a highly digestible SUPER PREMIUM FOOD FOR ALL DOGS using natural wholesome ingredients. ... a clean, safe, high-quality protein for your dog , with human grade ... b2b_food.tripod.com/dog.html -21k -


... This diet contains premium protein sources, a balance of carbohydrates, proteins, fats and fiber and meets the ... and prints of beautiful dogs and cats. Homemade dog food. Equine Massage ...
www.peaceandharmony.org/healthy pets/petcare.htm - 32k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-02-28 15:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Life\'s Abundance Premium Health Food Adheres to ... Formulated to Help Your Dog Live the ... Veterinarian & Formulator HIGH QUALITY PROTEIN SOURCES Life\'s Abundance ... www.marketersinmotion.com/adobe/ dog_food_compare_bw.pdf

.. This diet contains premium protein sources , a balance of carbohydrates, proteins, fats and ... The Consumers guide to Dog Food , Liz Palika Small Animal Clinical ... www.washingtonsquareveterinaryclinic.com/ My%20Pet%20Has%20What/homemade_diets.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2004-02-28 19:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fortius Natural Nutrition - People Products (US)
Fortius Natural Nutrition is a manufacturer of nutrition and natural health products in Canada for animals, pets and humans. Includes natural products for anti-aging, erectile dysfunction, ... ... This premium protein supplement is formulated to provide your body with the most effective source of ... Fortius Natural Nutrition products can be ordered directly or found in health ...
www.fortius.ca/peopleprodsUS.htm -20k

...This combination of high quality protein and carbohydrate sources allows for fewer calories, yet still provides the exceptional palatability and digestibility ...
www.excelpet.com/EXCRD.HTM -17k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3high-quality/premium protein sources
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5high-grade protein
rhandler
4noble proteins
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noble proteins


Explanation:
Just a literal translation of two words...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-grade protein


Explanation:
Acredito que este seja o sentido. High-grade significa "de alta qualidade". Veja estes exemplos:

Pro Rated Protein from Protein USA - 5lbs
... BCAA). ** Protein USA has given every aspect of formulation the special
consideration needed in a high grade protein supplement. ...
www.a1nutritionproducts.com/prorated.asp

TwinLab Andro Nitrate3 Protein Fuel 1 lb 9.2oz, our low price ...
High-grade protein combined with a scientifically advanced anabolic activator that
enhances muscle metabolism by supporting the production of testosterone and ...
onlineworld.com/tlandronitrate3proteinfuel/

Optimum Nutrition Whey Protein
Buy Optimum Nutrition Whey Protein Optimum Nutrition Whey Protein Information.
Optimum Nutrition Whey Protein is a high-grade protein supplement. ...
pharma-help.com/optimum-nutrition-whey-protein


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high-quality/premium protein sources


Explanation:
...to produce a highly digestible SUPER PREMIUM FOOD FOR ALL DOGS using natural wholesome ingredients. ... a clean, safe, high-quality protein for your dog , with human grade ... b2b_food.tripod.com/dog.html -21k -


... This diet contains premium protein sources, a balance of carbohydrates, proteins, fats and fiber and meets the ... and prints of beautiful dogs and cats. Homemade dog food. Equine Massage ...
www.peaceandharmony.org/healthy pets/petcare.htm - 32k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-02-28 15:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Life\'s Abundance Premium Health Food Adheres to ... Formulated to Help Your Dog Live the ... Veterinarian & Formulator HIGH QUALITY PROTEIN SOURCES Life\'s Abundance ... www.marketersinmotion.com/adobe/ dog_food_compare_bw.pdf

.. This diet contains premium protein sources , a balance of carbohydrates, proteins, fats and ... The Consumers guide to Dog Food , Liz Palika Small Animal Clinical ... www.washingtonsquareveterinaryclinic.com/ My%20Pet%20Has%20What/homemade_diets.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2004-02-28 19:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fortius Natural Nutrition - People Products (US)
Fortius Natural Nutrition is a manufacturer of nutrition and natural health products in Canada for animals, pets and humans. Includes natural products for anti-aging, erectile dysfunction, ... ... This premium protein supplement is formulated to provide your body with the most effective source of ... Fortius Natural Nutrition products can be ordered directly or found in health ...
www.fortius.ca/peopleprodsUS.htm -20k

...This combination of high quality protein and carbohydrate sources allows for fewer calories, yet still provides the exceptional palatability and digestibility ...
www.excelpet.com/EXCRD.HTM -17k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karina koguta
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search