assim, ordenadas

English translation: in this order

10:04 Aug 2, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / amino acids
Portuguese term or phrase: assim, ordenadas
This is a definition of amino acids (for purposes of the document).

aminoácidos: classe de moléculas orgânicas que estão diretamente relacionadas à síntese protéica,
sendo as seguintes substâncias, **assim, ordenadas**: glicina, alanina, valina, leucina, isoleucina,
fenilalanina, asparagina, glutamina, triptofana, prolina, serina, treonina, tirosina, hidroxiprolina,
cisteína, cistina, metionina, ácido aspárgico, ácido glutâmico, lisina, arginina e histidina
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:in this order
Explanation:
Parece que quer dizer simplesmente isso.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. I ended up saying 'in the following order', since there's a colon there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3can be sorted as follows:
Claudio Mazotti
4 +2in this order
Martin Riordan
4thus ordered
Vitor Pinteus
3as thus arranged:
Fabio M. Caldas


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can be sorted as follows:


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio M. Caldas
25 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Margarida Ataide
22 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as thus arranged:


Explanation:
suggestion

Fabio M. Caldas
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in this order


Explanation:
Parece que quer dizer simplesmente isso.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks. I ended up saying 'in the following order', since there's a colon there.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Martin. That was my original understanding.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Martins
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia.

agree  Margarida Ataide
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thus ordered


Explanation:
Julgo que o "assim" quer dizer algo como "de acordo com isso"/"segundo essa relação"/"em conformidade com essa relação à síntese proteíca"/"pelo fato de serem as que estão envolvidas na sintese proteica"/"segundo o critério relação direta à síntese proteíca".
Há cerca de 500 aminoácidos, mas estes são os 22 aminoácidos especiais "que estão diretamente relacionadas à síntese proteica": estes são os "aminoácidos proteinogénicos" ou "alfa-aminoácidos".
Portanto,a tradução da frase toda pode ficar algo como:
"amino acids: class of organic molecules that are directly related to protein synthesis, with/being the following substances thus ordered: glycine, alanine, valine, leucine,...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2014-08-03 06:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não consegui confirmar o critério de ordenamento, sendo que o mais próximo parece ser uma ordem decrescente da "% de ocorrência de cada um destes aminoácidos nas células humanas", que talvez seja semelhante a um critério "relação direta à sintese proteica".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-08-03 06:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro que também pode optar por "as thus ordered" em vez de apenas "thus ordered".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amino_acid
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amino%C3%A1cido_proteinog%C3%A9...
Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search