Farmacêutico responsável Técnico

English translation: head pharmacist/pharmacist in charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Farmacêutico responsável Técnico
English translation:head pharmacist/pharmacist in charge
Entered by: ServingMed.com

11:22 Sep 25, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Farmacêutico responsável Técnico
How would you translate this pharmacy job position (drogería) into American English?

I can't tell if it's a head pharmacist or manager, technician or technical.

Many thanks,

Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
head pharmacist/pharmacist in charge
Explanation:
This is the person who takes technical responsibility for production or sale of products.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5head pharmacist/pharmacist in charge
Martin Riordan
5Pharmacist in charge
Roberto Mors
4chief pharmacy technician
Nick Taylor
4Registered pharmacist in charge
alenica
4Head pharmacy technician
Marlene Curtis
3 +1Pharmacy Technician
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pharmacy Technician


Explanation:
www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/.../técnico+farmacêutico.html‎
Muitos exemplos de frases traduzidas com "técnico farmacêutico" ... With a Pharmacy internship you will be related to pharmacy technicians and under the ...

www.youtube.com/watch?v=rCXqpHy5JQc
09/10/2012 - Vídeo enviado por UnivisionMinnesota
Summit Academy - Tecnico Farmaceutico .... Pharmacy Technician Program at YTI Career ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
10 mins
  -> tks a lot!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head pharmacy technician


Explanation:
For the USA.

Walgreens Head Pharmacy Technician Salaries | CareerBliss
www.careerbliss.com › Walgreens › Salaries‎
A Walgreens Head Pharmacy Technicians pay = $25333, based on salary and pay scale data from 3 real Walgreens employee(s).

http://www.careerbliss.com/walgreens/salaries/head-pharmacy-...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
head pharmacist/pharmacist in charge


Explanation:
This is the person who takes technical responsibility for production or sale of products.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  T o b i a s
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  suesimons
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue!

agree  Richard Purdom
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pharmacist in charge


Explanation:
Esse é o termo usado para descrever o farmacêutico responsável por uma farmácia ou laboratório.

Example sentence(s):
  • A pharmacy license is issued in the name of the PIC and is not assignable or transferable. Each pharmacy shall have one pharmacist in charge (PIC).

    Reference: http://www.state.ia.us/ibpe/pharmacy/pic.html
Roberto Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registered pharmacist in charge


Explanation:
Sugestão.

alenica
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief pharmacy technician


Explanation:
chief pharmacy technician

Example sentence(s):
  • A chief pharmacy technician is often responsible for managing a section of the pharmacy department.

    Reference: http://www.nhscareers.nhs.uk/explore-by-career/pharmacy/phar...
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search