mantendo-se a terapêutica

English translation: if the therapy is continued

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mantendo-se a terapêutica
English translation:if the therapy is continued
Entered by: Mary Palmer

13:49 Sep 8, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: mantendo-se a terapêutica
Good morning everyone (afternoon to some). The Portuguese in this translation is European and I don't understand the meaning of **mantendo-se a terapêutica** in this context. Your suggestions will be much appreciated.

Thank you so much :)


Simultaneamente, em termos de terapêutica, o doente pode responder ao tratamento (**mantendo-se a terapêutica**), pode não responder ou pode desenvolver resistência (nestes 2 últimos casos, alterando-se a terapêutica e transitando para segunda linha).
Mary Palmer
United States
continuing the therapy
Explanation:
It would seem to suggest "if the therapy is continued"... Is discontinuing the therapy an option mentioned in the context?
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
I know Marlene's answer is also correct but since Martin had already mentioned this in his answer, it's only fair that I choose his suggestion :) Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2continuing the therapy
Martin Riordan
4 +1if the therapy is continued
Marlene Curtis
4keeping the therapy
Elcio Gomes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuing the therapy


Explanation:
It would seem to suggest "if the therapy is continued"... Is discontinuing the therapy an option mentioned in the context?

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
I know Marlene's answer is also correct but since Martin had already mentioned this in his answer, it's only fair that I choose his suggestion :) Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lourei (X): Hello, yes you are right. Mantendo a terapêutica means continuing the therapy. (...) alterando-se a terapêutica e transitando para segunda linha". means that you can change the therapy (if it isn't producing any results).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, itineuropa!

neutral  Marlene Curtis: by continuing the therapy, if the therapy is continued
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Yes, I noted that in my answer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the therapy is continued


Explanation:
Three possilibites are presented in the text:

... the patient may respond to the treatment (if the therapy is continued), he may not not respond (to the treatment), or he may develop a resistance



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite: Could it also be "if the therapy is kept"? ;)
1 hr
  -> Thanks! ...kept going...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping the therapy


Explanation:
"Keeping the therapy" is not giving up of the treatment.

Elcio Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search