da iniciativa do investigador

English translation: on the initiative of the [clinical] investigator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:da iniciativa do investigador
English translation:on the initiative of the [clinical] investigator
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

23:43 Aug 29, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Curriculum Vitae
Portuguese term or phrase: da iniciativa do investigador
- Co-investigadora em varios ensaios clinicos da iniciativa do investigador.

My really last one for today... Many thanks
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
on the initiative of the [clinical] investigator
Explanation:

Portuguese is not one of my languages, but the above would be another possibility.

"Co-investigators in various clinical trials on the initiative of the clinical investigator"

investigator. An individual who actually conducts a clinical investigation (i.e., under whose immediate direction
the test article is administered or dispensed to, or used involving
a subject, or, in the event of an investigation conducted by a team of individuals, is the responsible leader of that team). [21 CFR 50.3] See also sponsor-investigator, site investigator.
http://www.cdisc.org/stuff/contentmgr/files/0/08a36984bc6103...

(d)Investigator means an individual who actually conducts a clinical investigation, i.e., under whose immediate direction the test article is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, a subject, or, in the event of an investigation conducted by a team of individuals, is the responsible leader of that team.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4925189?bs=1#marker_submit

Clinical trials follow a strict protocol—a scientific plan of action. The PI and/or co-investigators may design or assist in its design. The protocol explains who and how many patients will participate, what tests will be performed, how results will be measured, and why the trial may be discontinued. Every doctor (co-investigator) and research facility involved in a trial must follow the protocol designed for that new drug or treatment.
http://www.mayfieldclinic.com/PE-ClinTrial.htm


Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Marga.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surveyor's initiative
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4initiated by the researcher
Martin Riordan
4ON the researcher's initiative
Marlene Curtis
4by researcher's initiative
Carla C.
3on the initiative of the [clinical] investigator
Marga Shaw


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surveyor's initiative


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
10 hrs
  -> Tks Itineuropa

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by researcher's initiative


Explanation:
Co-researcher in several clinical trials by researcher's initiative.

Carla C.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ON the researcher's initiative


Explanation:
Os ensaios clínicos de natureza não comercial realizados por investigadores sem a participação da indústria farmacêutica podem revestir-se de grande utilidade [...] eur-lex.europa.eu

Non-commercial clinical trials conducted by researchers without the participation of the pharmaceuticals industry may be of great benefit to the patients concerned.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the initiative of the [clinical] investigator


Explanation:

Portuguese is not one of my languages, but the above would be another possibility.

"Co-investigators in various clinical trials on the initiative of the clinical investigator"

investigator. An individual who actually conducts a clinical investigation (i.e., under whose immediate direction
the test article is administered or dispensed to, or used involving
a subject, or, in the event of an investigation conducted by a team of individuals, is the responsible leader of that team). [21 CFR 50.3] See also sponsor-investigator, site investigator.
http://www.cdisc.org/stuff/contentmgr/files/0/08a36984bc6103...

(d)Investigator means an individual who actually conducts a clinical investigation, i.e., under whose immediate direction the test article is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, a subject, or, in the event of an investigation conducted by a team of individuals, is the responsible leader of that team.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4925189?bs=1#marker_submit

Clinical trials follow a strict protocol—a scientific plan of action. The PI and/or co-investigators may design or assist in its design. The protocol explains who and how many patients will participate, what tests will be performed, how results will be measured, and why the trial may be discontinued. Every doctor (co-investigator) and research facility involved in a trial must follow the protocol designed for that new drug or treatment.
http://www.mayfieldclinic.com/PE-ClinTrial.htm




Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Marga.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiated by the researcher


Explanation:
Co-researcher in various clinical trials initiated by the researcher.


Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search