euritroleucoplaquetarias

English translation: RBC, WBC and platelet changes

19:14 Jul 16, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general) / sistema hematopoietico
Portuguese term or phrase: euritroleucoplaquetarias
Tenho entendimento do significado do termo, no entanto, estou enfrentando extrema dificuldade em encontrar o equivalente no ingles.

A frase mostra:

"...alteracoes da coagulacao, alteracoes euritroleucoplaquetarias..."

Obrigada desde ja.
Beta Cummins
United States
English translation:RBC, WBC and platelet changes
Explanation:
Without more context, I would go with this.
Selected response from:

Michelle Temple
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3RBC, WBC and platelet changes
Michelle Temple
4changes in red and blood cells and in platelets
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4blood cell disorders
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
3changes in red blood cell, white blood cell and platelet counts
Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
3erythroleukoplakia type
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes in red and blood cells and in platelets


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 209

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood cell disorders


Explanation:
Sugestão, pensando mais na equivalência idiomática. Simplesmente um jeito de dizer "alterações nas hemácias, leucócitos e plaquetas". Anemia, policitemia, leucopenia/leucocitose, trombocitopenia/trombocitose, púrpura...

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michelle Temple: I think disorder might be too strong here, the changes could be minor, not necessarily indicating a disorder...
6 hrs
  -> Yes, could be. I'd still like to see more context, though...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erythroleukoplakia type


Explanation:
:)
#
According to Amagasa,39 the lesions are classified into a flat type (white-spotted type and erythroleukoplakia type) and a bulging type (hillock type and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1368837503000435 - Similares
#
Oral leukoplakia is the most common precancerous lesion
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
de J Ishii - 2004 - Citado por 16 - Artigos relacionados
erythroleukoplakia type (44.4%), and the white-spotted type. (39%). In another study, a higher incidence of epithelial dys- ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/abs/10.1089/104454704773660949 - Similares

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Não, não, não... :) Essa é uma lesão precancerosa da mucosa oral (em português, eritroleucoplasia)...!
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RBC, WBC and platelet changes


Explanation:
Without more context, I would go with this.

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
6 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
11 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
changes in red blood cell, white blood cell and platelet counts


Explanation:
This is similar to another answer, but the "changes in" should precede the list, and, if you use the abbreviations, they should a) be defined ["red blood cell (RBC)"], b) be included only if they are used again (at least twice), and c) be used in either the singular (as adjectives, if you include "counts") or the plural (as nouns - "RBCs, WBCs and platelets" - if you exclude "counts").
The addition of "counts" would, of course, be subject to client approval.

Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search