leitura (do pedido do parecer)

English translation: acknowledgement (of the opinion request)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:leitura (do pedido do parecer)
English translation:acknowledgement (of the opinion request)
Entered by: rhandler

10:42 Jul 11, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: leitura (do pedido do parecer)
Term from an administrative software system that allows hospitals to track their number of cases. This terms refers to the 'invitation' women receive from the hospital to have a mammography and/or other types of screening.
Complete sentence reads: Ano/mes/semana/dia de leitura do pedido do parecer.
katja van hellemond
Portugal
acknowledgement (of the opinion request)
Explanation:
Leitura, no caso, com dia/mês/ano, deve referir-se à tomada de checimento do pedido.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acknowledgement (of the opinion request)
rhandler
4Reading (of the opinion request)
Marlene Curtis
3when opinion request was entered/input/scanned
MHarland
3interpretation (from the request of the opinion)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpretation (from the request of the opinion)


Explanation:
In this context of interpreting the mammography results

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reading (of the opinion request)


Explanation:
That's how I read it.



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledgement (of the opinion request)


Explanation:
Leitura, no caso, com dia/mês/ano, deve referir-se à tomada de checimento do pedido.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when opinion request was entered/input/scanned


Explanation:
I wonder whether 'leitura' in this software context refers to the scanning in of a document - in some large automated systems like hospital databases using standardised documents this is possible

MHarland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search