ultrasonografia

English translation: ultrasound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ultrasonografia
English translation:ultrasound
Entered by: Mary Palmer

21:43 Apr 29, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ultrasonografia
Is ultrasonografia the same as "ultra-som"? So, I am not sure if the correct translation is "ultrasound" or "ultrasonography"? or are they both correct?

TRATA-SE DE ULTRASONOGRAFIA DO SEIO.



Thanks a lot!
Mary Palmer
United States
ultrasound (16 million hits)OR ultrasonography (2.4 million)
Explanation:
Both are used, with the same meaning. If you haveto choose one, go for ultrasound.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada por esclarecer minha dúvida Ralph!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ultrasound (16 million hits)OR ultrasonography (2.4 million)
rhandler
3 +2ultrasonography
Michael Powers (PhD)
4ultrasonography
Arthur Godinho


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultrasonography


Explanation:
Acho que é assim

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes: Diagnostic sonography (ultrasonography) is an ultrasound-based diagnostic imaging technique
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristiane - Mike :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ultrasound (16 million hits)OR ultrasonography (2.4 million)


Explanation:
Both are used, with the same meaning. If you haveto choose one, go for ultrasound.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Obrigada por esclarecer minha dúvida Ralph!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Of course!!!!!!!
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr. Vasconcellos !!!!!! :- )

agree  Claudio Mazotti
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio, boa noite!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, tenha uma boa noite!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: "ultrasound" is what I use and what I hear all the time at the hospitals
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Sormane, have a good evening!

agree  Rachel Fell: i.e. standard and not informal: http://www.bmus.org/intro/home.asp
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel, good link! Good evening!

agree  neidechi: CORRECT
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Neide, good evening!

agree  Amy Duncan (X): Without a doubt
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Amy, you said it! Good evening!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Just seen it, hence post-grading. Def. 'Ultrasound'
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Richard, have a good evening!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ligia, passe um bom feriado e fim de semana!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultrasonography


Explanation:
"ultrasound" seria informal


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_ultrasonography
Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search