Preparar, pronto, meta!

English translation: "Ready, set, goal!"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Preparar, pronto, meta!
English translation:"Ready, set, goal!"
Entered by: Laís Dalsoquio (X)

22:45 Nov 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general) / marketing brochure
Portuguese term or phrase: Preparar, pronto, meta!
This is being used in a Portuguese translation (from English) of a marketing brochure on how to combat high cholesterol with diet and lifestyle changes. (I am doing the back translation from European Portuguese to English)
I suspect this is the translation of "Ready, set, go!" but can't confirm it. Or is it possibly "Ready, set, goal!" ? (perhaps the original English was trying to be "cute")
Roxane Dow
United States
"Ready, set, goal!"
Explanation:
Eu usaria essa forma!
Selected response from:

Laís Dalsoquio (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and all who commented!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"Ready, set, goal!"
Laís Dalsoquio (X)
5 +3Ready, steady, go!
Marlene Curtis
4 +1Ready, set, go!
rhandler
4On your marks, get set, go!
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Ready, set, goal!"


Explanation:
Eu usaria essa forma!

Laís Dalsoquio (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and all who commented!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! This turned out to be the original English, I found out.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: I think the idea of a back translation is to check the message transmitted by the translated version, to verify the fidelity of the message. I would translate the Portuguese literally in this case. Maybe the original said, "goal".
28 mins
  -> Obrigada! Boa noite!

agree  Carlos Quandt: I thin so too
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, quandt!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: In any case, it is an expression in English, though not as common as "Ready, set, go!"
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria José!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ready, set, go!


Explanation:
This is the only thing that makes sense. I think your idea is correct, and I'd stick to it.

Look at Google, almost 1,000 to one:

716.000 páginas em inglês sobre "Ready, set, go!".
869 páginas em inglês sobre "Ready, set, goal!"

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Alves: For US english. For UK, see Marlene's answer.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susana, since the asker is in the US, this should be it. Have a nice Sunday!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ready, steady, go!


Explanation:
É como dizemos aqui no USA e também na Inglaterra, quando se inicia corrida, uma disputa, uma competição de qualquer tipo. (muito usado em esportes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-15 00:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

READY, STEADY, GO: Contestants in London Triathlon | Article from ... READY, STEADY, GO: Contestants in London Triathlon ...find The ... to 34 age group will be the last London Triathlon 2004 entrants to start the 1.5km swim. ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-1694084.html - 112k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Hill Campbell: either "ready, steady, go" or "ready, get set, go"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lucio Pereira Soluchinsky
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Susana Alves: UK English, for US English see rhandler's response.
20 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On your marks, get set, go!


Explanation:
This is the format I know. I think it is probably "go", not "goal".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search