independentemente da \\\VIA UTILIZADA\\\

English translation: regardless of the used administration method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:independentemente da \\\VIA UTILIZADA\\\
English translation:regardless of the used administration method
Entered by: rhandler

21:06 Nov 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: independentemente da \\\VIA UTILIZADA\\\
VIA UTILIZADA NA FRASE ABAIXO:
Deve ser tida em consideração a possibilidade de bloqueio neuromuscular e de paralisia respiratória
em doentes que recebam aminoglicosidos, independentemente da \via utilizada\ , e que estejam
medicados com agentes..
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
regardless of the used administration method
Explanation:
A via utilizada pode ser oral, endovenosa, etc. Veja estes exemplos:

Drug administration method - Patent 7427607
23 Sep 2008 ... The present invention relates to a drug administration method, ... is capable of applying a drug or a biopolymer regardless of the size, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7427607.html

Journal of Pharmacological and Toxicological Methods : Influence ...
Transgene expression peaked at the 1 day time point in this tissue regardless of method of administration and declined significantly by day 4. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S105687190800180...

Blackwell Synergy - FEMS Microbiology Letters, Volume 242 Issue 2 ...
A total of 31 A. hydrophila strains from the collection of the Medical .... respectively, revealed that, regardless of the used method, none of the A. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1016/j.femsle.2004.11....

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regardless of the used administration method
rhandler
5 +1regardless of how they are administered
Muriel Vasconcellos
4regardless of the mode of administration
Sam Cogdell
4regardless of the administration method
Soraia Martins


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regardless of the used administration method


Explanation:
A via utilizada pode ser oral, endovenosa, etc. Veja estes exemplos:

Drug administration method - Patent 7427607
23 Sep 2008 ... The present invention relates to a drug administration method, ... is capable of applying a drug or a biopolymer regardless of the size, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7427607.html

Journal of Pharmacological and Toxicological Methods : Influence ...
Transgene expression peaked at the 1 day time point in this tissue regardless of method of administration and declined significantly by day 4. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S105687190800180...

Blackwell Synergy - FEMS Microbiology Letters, Volume 242 Issue 2 ...
A total of 31 A. hydrophila strains from the collection of the Medical .... respectively, revealed that, regardless of the used method, none of the A. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1016/j.femsle.2004.11....



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Isabel Peck: I'd simply say "regardless of method of administration"
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regardless of how they are administered


Explanation:
Literally: regardless of the administration route. "Via" is referring to the route of administration of the analgesics.

eb

Medication Administration Route
... Most drugs are manufactured for a specific route of administration and must be used as directed for safety and efficiency. ... Defination and decription of the multiple ways that medications can be administered, including oral, enteral, mucosal percutaneous and parenteral routes of ...
seniorhealth.about.com/od/takingmedications/g/med_route.htm

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carla!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardless of the administration method


Explanation:
I would put it like this.


    Reference: http://www.uicc.org/templates/uicc/pdf/survey/survey.pdf
Soraia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardless of the mode of administration


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the register is from the context you gave. This phrase is probably a little higher in register than some of the other responses (Muriel's, for example). The references online (868 google hits with the entire phrase entered in quotation marks) are mainly from scientific journals in medical and biomedical areas.

Sam Cogdell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search