charneira nervosa

English translation: [vertebral occipital]nerve joint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:charneira nervosa
English translation:[vertebral occipital]nerve joint
Entered by: Joon Oh

22:25 Sep 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: charneira nervosa
In the following: charneira nervosa occipito vertebral

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
[vertebral occipital]nerve joint
Explanation:


"..Those individuals with a predominant headache underwent a third occipital nerve block and were removed from the study if they received pain relief. The third occipital nerve has a cutaneous branch and a branch to the C2-C3 facet joint; therefore, patients with pain from this segment could not participate in the placebo
just suggestion.

study because they would feel the effects of the local anesthetic..."
http://www.emedicine.com/sports/byname/Cervical-Facet-Syndro...

http://www.cycfoundation.org/concepts/OrganismConstituentTyp...

Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[vertebral occipital]nerve joint
Joon Oh
4(occipital vertebra) neural joint
Marlene Curtis
4neural hinge
rhandler
3Nervous sphincter muscle
mmasur


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nervous sphincter muscle


Explanation:
Suggestion.

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neural hinge


Explanation:
Check at these examples:

Patterning of the neural primordium in the avian embryo
neural hinge (CNH) corresponds to a mass of densely packed mesenchymal cells .... of the vertebral column (left side of the figure) and of the spinal cord ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S108495219690022...

$teleost anatomical entity ; TAO:0100000 %anatomical space ; TAO ...
... TAO:0009367 % hair cell ; TAO:0009366 %occipital lateral line neuromast ... TAO:0001477 @OBO_REL:part_of:chordo neural hinge ; TAO:0001082 % portion of ...
www.berkeleybop.org/ontologies/obo-all/teleost_anatomy/tele...

Priming, initiation and synchronization of the segmentation clock ...
... embryos that give rise to the vertebral column, muscle and dermis. ..... The progenitor zone is the region posterior to the chordal–neural hinge where ...
www.nature.com/ncb/journal/v9/n5/full/ncb1578.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(occipital vertebra) neural joint


Explanation:
Skeletal System - Axial Skeleton The atlas forms a condylar joint (a type of synovial joint) with the occipital bone of the skull. The second vertebra, the axis, allows the head to rotate ...
science.jrank.org/pages/6159/Skeletal-System-Axial-skeleton.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The human vertebral column at the end of the embryonic period ... A STUDY ON THE CRANIO-VERTEBRAL JOINT IN THE MAN. ... Manifestation of Occipital Vertebræ, and Fusion of the Atlas with the Occipital Bone. J Anat Physiol. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1171939

Partial regressive occipital vertebra neural arch of the atlas to form the upper joint facets. ... an occipital vertebra. Hadley states that bony masses. may encroach on the anterior foramen ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W26Q08741802382Q.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
by PH Stratemeier - 1980

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[vertebral occipital]nerve joint


Explanation:


"..Those individuals with a predominant headache underwent a third occipital nerve block and were removed from the study if they received pain relief. The third occipital nerve has a cutaneous branch and a branch to the C2-C3 facet joint; therefore, patients with pain from this segment could not participate in the placebo
just suggestion.

study because they would feel the effects of the local anesthetic..."
http://www.emedicine.com/sports/byname/Cervical-Facet-Syndro...

http://www.cycfoundation.org/concepts/OrganismConstituentTyp...



Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search