força aeróbica

English translation: aerobic force

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:força aeróbica
English translation:aerobic force
Entered by: rhandler

21:46 Jul 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: força aeróbica
Hi everyone!

Needing assistance with the translation of the term above in the context of health, fitness.

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
aerobic force
Explanation:
É o que se depreende destes exemplos, no seu contexto:

Axle cap | Fitness and Exercise Equipment Repair Parts-
Weslo - WL820920 - AEROBIC FORCE Weslo - WL820921 - AEROBIC FORCE Weslo - WL820922 - AEROBIC FORCE Weslo - WL821120 - QUADRA FORCE ...
www.fitnessrepairparts.com/cart/ViewItem/6000545

IDEA Fitness Fusion, Aerobics Journal: Operation Silver Hammer-
1 May 2005 ... So, what is the Eiler Aerobic Force learning at convention? ..... The Aerobic Force's target audience will probably never get it. ...
www.eilertech.com/aerobic/journal.htm

A metabolic basis for impaired muscle force production and ...
First, within both individual muscles and muscle groups, both oxygen uptake and maximum aerobic force production are consistently greater when the exercise ...
http://ajpregu.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/291/5/R1457
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6aerobic power
Leniel Maccaferri
4 +2aerobic force
rhandler
4 +1aerobic strength
Mary Palmer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aerobic power


Explanation:
aerobic power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-30 21:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.mimi.hu/fitness/aerobic_power.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-30 21:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.answers.com/topic/aerobic-power

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Morais: Aerobic power, aerobic capacity and maximal oxygen uptake are all terms...' www.sport-fitness-advisor.com/VO2max.html - 35k -
5 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins

agree  Jorge Freire: http://www.aerobicpower.com/home/
15 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aerobic force


Explanation:
É o que se depreende destes exemplos, no seu contexto:

Axle cap | Fitness and Exercise Equipment Repair Parts-
Weslo - WL820920 - AEROBIC FORCE Weslo - WL820921 - AEROBIC FORCE Weslo - WL820922 - AEROBIC FORCE Weslo - WL821120 - QUADRA FORCE ...
www.fitnessrepairparts.com/cart/ViewItem/6000545

IDEA Fitness Fusion, Aerobics Journal: Operation Silver Hammer-
1 May 2005 ... So, what is the Eiler Aerobic Force learning at convention? ..... The Aerobic Force's target audience will probably never get it. ...
www.eilertech.com/aerobic/journal.htm

A metabolic basis for impaired muscle force production and ...
First, within both individual muscles and muscle groups, both oxygen uptake and maximum aerobic force production are consistently greater when the exercise ...
http://ajpregu.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/291/5/R1457


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha: Concordo! :-D Aqui tem mais um: "Several studies by other workers subsequently showed that maximal aerobic force of muscle and clearance of intramuscularly injected radio-labelled markers ..." - www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-201X.1998....
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda, os exemplos estão aí! // Obrigado, pelo exemplo adicional!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerobic strength


Explanation:
http://members.tripod.com/~STRntHcOCh/aerobic.html

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&sa=X&oi=spell&resnu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-30 21:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:17999012

http://munfitnessblog.com/review-of-body-pump-an-aerobic-str...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-30 21:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portstlucie.kijiji.com/c-Services-Beauty-health-Aerob...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-30 22:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aerobic power" na minha opinião seria "poder aerobico". Estamos falando de "força aerobica" que nesse caso, seria "aerobic strength" que é um termo muito usado nos EUA. Sei q cada um pensa de uma maneira diferente. Enfim, essa é a minha opinião. :)

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo
5 mins
  -> thanks a lot Lúcia :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search