desvios posturais

English translation: posture deviations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desvios posturais
English translation:posture deviations
Entered by: Gisele Guerra

22:54 Jul 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / chiropractic
Portuguese term or phrase: desvios posturais
alterações posturais, desvios posturais
RegineLima
posture deviations
Explanation:
I'm not an expert in the field, but this seems appropriate
Selected response from:

Gisele Guerra
Grading comment
posture abnormalities
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posture deviations
Gisele Guerra
4 +2posture abnormalities
Katarina Peters
4 +1stance deviations
rhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posture deviations


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in the field, but this seems appropriate

Gisele Guerra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
posture abnormalities

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniel Maccaferri: http://exercise.about.com/cs/abs/a/coreandposture_2.htm
3 mins
  -> Obrigada pelo link!

agree  Mary Palmer: bem melhor!
22 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
45 mins
  -> Obrigada!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stance deviations


Explanation:
stance = postura

Veja estes exemplos:

Pathomechanics of Stance: Clinical Concepts for Analysis -- Cerny ...
This paper presents some basic biomechanical considerations that can form a basis for analysis of stance deviations. The floor reaction forces and their ...
www.ptjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/64/12/1851

Weight Transfer - by Steve Seibel, the Duffer's Doctor
All successful golfers utilize weight transference and aside from personal stance deviations the difference between their swings lies in speed and timing ...
www.indygolf.com/Articles/DDrWeightTransfer.html

(WO/2008/068738) DEVICE AND METHOD FOR IMPROVING HUMAN MOTOR FUNCTION
Thus, there are 5 basic stance deviations from the normal posture, that may be described as toe up, heel up, instep up, instep down, and platform up. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2008068738&WO=2008068738&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-14 23:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A obtenção de exemplos e referências consome tempo, mas pode ser mais útil ao consulente do que a resposta seca.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posture abnormalities


Explanation:
Detection of musculoskeletal system and posture abnormalities ...[Detection of musculoskeletal system and posture abnormalities among children and adolescents in the light of analysis of secondary statistical data] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7313457 - Similar pages

[Posture abnormalities and thorax deformities in children and ...[Posture abnormalities and thorax deformities in children and adolescents]. [Article in German]. Regenbrecht J. Mesh Terms: ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/4816704 - Similar pages
More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »

Abnormalities of Posture and MovementAbnormalities of Posture and Movement. José C. Masdeu and María Cruz Rodriguez-Oroz. wise, the patient may remain in an awkward or uncom- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/k2005l7gk8k58x14.pdf - Similar pages

Posture, spontaneous movements, and behavioural state organisation ...Posture, quantity of spontaneous movement patterns, quality of general movements (GMs), ... type and severity of GM and posture abnormalities. ...
www.websciences.org/cftemplate/NAPS/archives/indiv.cfm?ID=1... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or "postural"
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Rachel Fell: w. Muriel
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search