Após o diagnóstico biomecânico, o quiropraxista encaminha o paciente

English translation: After the biomechanical diagnosis, the chiropractor refers the patient to ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Após o diagnóstico biomecânico, o quiropraxista encaminha o paciente
English translation:After the biomechanical diagnosis, the chiropractor refers the patient to ...
Entered by: rhandler

20:59 Jun 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / chiropractic
Portuguese term or phrase: Após o diagnóstico biomecânico, o quiropraxista encaminha o paciente
frase inteira: "Após o diagnóstico biomecânico, o quiropraxista verifica se a condição pode ser tratada com quiropraxia, encaminhando para outro profissional na área da saúde conforme a necessidade, pois acredita na eficácia do trabalho multidisciplinar."
RegineLima
After the biomechanical diagnosis, the chiropractor refers the patient to ...
Explanation:
Exemplos;

Can chiropractic help you?
When a condition appears to be outside his particular field, the chiropractor refers the patient to a dentist, gynecologist, optometrist, surgeon, ...
www.oldandsold.com/articles09/chiropractic-20.shtml

Practice Profile: Practice Makes a Pedagogue | August 2002 ...
So, eventually, the chiropractor refers the patient to a specialist who may or may not be able to help. The message of my seminars is that you don’t need to ...
www.chiropub.com/issues/articles/2002-08_14.asp
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pelas respostas, ambas são parecidas e me ajudaram bastante. Deus abençoe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2After the biomechanical diagnosis, the chiropractor refers the patient.
Amy Duncan (X)
4After the biomechanical diagnosis, the chiropractor refers the patient to ...
rhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
After the biomechanical diagnosis, the chiropractor refers the patient.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-06-19 21:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/706576

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos de Lima
6 mins
  -> Thanks, noblelima!

agree  liz askew
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After the biomechanical diagnosis, the chiropractor refers the patient to ...


Explanation:
Exemplos;

Can chiropractic help you?
When a condition appears to be outside his particular field, the chiropractor refers the patient to a dentist, gynecologist, optometrist, surgeon, ...
www.oldandsold.com/articles09/chiropractic-20.shtml

Practice Profile: Practice Makes a Pedagogue | August 2002 ...
So, eventually, the chiropractor refers the patient to a specialist who may or may not be able to help. The message of my seminars is that you don’t need to ...
www.chiropub.com/issues/articles/2002-08_14.asp


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pelas respostas, ambas são parecidas e me ajudaram bastante. Deus abençoe.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search