mucosa jugal

English translation: cheek mucosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mucosa jugal
English translation:cheek mucosa
Entered by: rhandler

23:20 May 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Human papillomavirus
Portuguese term or phrase: mucosa jugal
Na cavidade oral os locais mais acometidos são a mucosa labial, com incidência de aproximadamente 55% dos casos, o palato, a mucosa jugal, gengiva, tonsilas, úvula e assoalho da boca.
Mark Thompson
Brazil
cheek mucosa
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Malignant neoplasm of cheek mucosa - WrongDiagnosis.com
Malignant neoplasm of cheek mucosa information including symptoms, causes, diseases, symptoms, treatments, and other medical and health issues.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/malignant_neoplasm_of_cheek_...

Pictures of Tongue and Mouth Lesions
The cheek mucosa is then advanced over the inner closure and sewn over the defect. Click on Pictures to Enlarge Oral-Antral Fistula ...
www.entusa.com/oral_photos.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-29 23:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional, specific examples:

[PDF] Detection of Human Papilloma Virus in Benign, Malignant and Pre ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In four of seven papilloma. cases the lesions were located in the cheek mucosa. The. lesions were located in the palate in the other two cases, ...
http://journals.tubitak.gov.tr/medical/issues/sag-01-31-6/sa...

Oral viral infections and the therapeutic use of antiviral agents ...
tongue, cheek mucosa and gingivae that break down to form. clusters of small round or irregular ... gross appearance, oral papilloma are characterized by ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1834-7819.2005....
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Lots of disagreements here. Would I be safe with "jugal mucosa" itself?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2buccal mucosa
Luiza Modesto
4 +3cheek mucosa
rhandler
4cheekbone/malar bone mucosa
Marcos Antonio
4 -1oral mucosa
Abigail Elvins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cheek mucosa


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Malignant neoplasm of cheek mucosa - WrongDiagnosis.com
Malignant neoplasm of cheek mucosa information including symptoms, causes, diseases, symptoms, treatments, and other medical and health issues.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/malignant_neoplasm_of_cheek_...

Pictures of Tongue and Mouth Lesions
The cheek mucosa is then advanced over the inner closure and sewn over the defect. Click on Pictures to Enlarge Oral-Antral Fistula ...
www.entusa.com/oral_photos.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-29 23:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional, specific examples:

[PDF] Detection of Human Papilloma Virus in Benign, Malignant and Pre ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In four of seven papilloma. cases the lesions were located in the cheek mucosa. The. lesions were located in the palate in the other two cases, ...
http://journals.tubitak.gov.tr/medical/issues/sag-01-31-6/sa...

Oral viral infections and the therapeutic use of antiviral agents ...
tongue, cheek mucosa and gingivae that break down to form. clusters of small round or irregular ... gross appearance, oral papilloma are characterized by ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1834-7819.2005....


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Lots of disagreements here. Would I be safe with "jugal mucosa" itself?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abigail Elvins: My term refers to whole oral cavity and is therefore too general - this is better!
23 mins
  -> Why, thank you, Abigail!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, fvasconcellos!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique, bom fim de semana

disagree  sula (X): Not so keen on this mixture of common/scientific. This is evidenced by 'buccal mucosa' having 142,000 hits on google instead of only 4750 for cheek mucosa!
4 days
  -> Buccal mucosa is not the same as "mucosa jugal". Therefore, your statistics have no meaning. Buccal mucosa is the same as "oral mucosa", which you also disagreed with. "Jugal", as per Houaiss: diz-se de ou cada um dos ossos da arcada da bochecha.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oral mucosa


Explanation:
Have a look at these...

Example sentence(s):
  • The oral mucosa is a mucous membrane that covers all structures inside the oral cavity except the teeth
  • In recent years, the term multifocal papillomavirus epithelial hyperplasia has been used to define the variant that usually occurs in childhood; this variant is characterized by diffuse confluent papillomatous lesions in the oral mucosa

    Reference: http://oralhealth.dent.umich.edu/VODI/html/03-oc/a-anatomy/o...
    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/derm/topic914.htm
Abigail Elvins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sula (X): this covers more than just the jugal/cheek!
4 days
  -> Dear Sula, Please read my comment on agreeing with rhandler. Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheekbone/malar bone mucosa


Explanation:
Sug.

- ju.gal
adj (lat jugale) 1 Conjugal, matrimonial. 2 Zool Diz-se da arcada óssea da bochecha de numerosos vertebrados; arcada malar. 3 Anat Que se refere ao osso malar.

-


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buccal mucosa


Explanation:
buccal - Of or relating to or toward the cheek, oriented toward the inside of the cheek.



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buccal_mucosa
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  sula (X): 142,00 hits on google instead of only 4750 for cheek mucosa. Cheek is the lay term and ok but would not expect it in most medical reports. Jugal is better than cheek (more scientific) but much less used than buccal mucosa. eg from http://www.ajnr.org
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

neutral  rhandler: Buccal refers to the whole mouth. Jugal, according to Houaiss: diz-se de ou cada um dos ossos da arcada da bochecha que tem a forma de jugo ('canga'). // Buccal = of or in the mouth. /// Mucosa palatal, mucosa labial, etc. não são "mucosa jugal".
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Please look up the word buccal in any dictionary. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: buccal




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search