O seio direito já desinchou, entretanto o outro continua inchado.

English translation: The right breast is no longer swollen, while in the left breast the swelling persists

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O seio direito já desinchou, entretanto o outro continua inchado.
English translation:The right breast is no longer swollen, while in the left breast the swelling persists
Entered by: Veronikka (X)

16:21 May 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cirurgia nas mamas
Portuguese term or phrase: O seio direito já desinchou, entretanto o outro continua inchado.
Sobre uma cirurgia nas mamas.
Veronikka (X)
The right breast is no longer swollen, while in the left breast the swelling persists
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Hi Paul ! Thank you for such a perfect translation!

:0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The right breast is no longer swollen, while in the left breast the swelling persists
Paul Dixon
4 +2The swelling in the right breast is down already, though the other breast is still swollen.
jack_speak
4 +2The swelling in the right breast has gone down, while the other one remains swollen.
Elvira Alves Barry
5The right breast has gone down but the other is still swollen up
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
4 +1The right breast has stopped being swollen, however the left one still is.
msidarus
4The right breast has already got rid of the swelling, but the other is still swollen
rhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The swelling in the right breast is down already, though the other breast is still swollen.


Explanation:
HTH.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Carla.

agree  Fiona Robson
1 day 49 mins
  -> Thank you, Fiona.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The right breast has stopped being swollen, however the left one still is.


Explanation:
uma sugestão. mas há outras possibilidades...

msidarus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Robson
1 day 49 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The swelling in the right breast has gone down, while the other one remains swollen.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Carla

agree  Fiona Robson
1 day 50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fiona

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The right breast has already got rid of the swelling, but the other is still swollen


Explanation:
Some examples:

What can I do to get rid of this cyst quickly? Need Help ASAP ...
1 Aug 2005 ... I got one once and it totally got rid of the swelling in a few days. PPP, medium brunette waistlength curly hair-blue/green eyes ...
www.icompact.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6965

knee pain
21 Jan 2007 ... That got rid of the swelling, but left the pain. Ever since then (I'm 38 now), I've had problems with both knees. ...
www.peertrainer.com/LoungeCommunityThread.aspx?ForumID=1&Th...

Help !!!!! boobs have got flat dips & hollows ????? : Discussion ...20 Feb 2008 ... The swelling on the one that had the 380cc in has gone i think and the other is still swollen and bigger than the other. ...
http://forum.sofeminine.co.uk/forum/f52/__f4803_f52-Help-boo...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The right breast is no longer swollen, while in the left breast the swelling persists


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hi Paul ! Thank you for such a perfect translation!

:0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: Sounds more technical
2 hrs

agree  Fiona Robson
1 day 25 mins

agree  Teresa Allen
1 day 56 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The right breast has gone down but the other is still swollen up


Explanation:
has gone down is elliptical for the swelling has gone down, i.e. it´s not swollen any more. Similar to the Portuguese construction.

Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search