descritores

English translation: descriptors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:descritores
English translation:descriptors
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:13 Apr 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / educação física
Portuguese term or phrase: descritores
Os descritores adotados foram:
imagem corporal, protocolos de avaliação, auto-imagem, instrumentos de avaliação. O descritor adotado em inglês foi: body image. Foram analisados 130 protocolos utilizados em 80 produções científicas e acadêmicas. Os instrumentos foram reunidos em seis grupos: Questionários, 27,7%; Entrevistas, 25,4%; Desenhos e Variáveis Antropométricas, ambos com 15,4%; Escalas, 10% e Silhuetas, 6,1%. Percebeu-se uma busca inquietante dos estudiosos por uma metodologia não limitada, que melhor se aplique ao seu grupo pesquisado, o que resultou num emaranhado de opções de instrumentos para avaliar a imagem corporal.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
descriptors
Explanation:
descriptor - a piece of stored information that is used to identify an item in an information storage and retrieval system
Selected response from:

Teresa Allen
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3descriptors
Teresa Allen
4describers
rhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
descriptors


Explanation:
descriptor - a piece of stored information that is used to identify an item in an information storage and retrieval system

Teresa Allen
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  lexisproject
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters: www.thefreedictionary.com/descriptor - 33k
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
describers


Explanation:
É o substantivo (e adjetivo), que o Webster's assim define:

describe (di skrb) -scribed, -scribing
vt.
1 to tell or write about; give a detailed account of
2 to picture in words
3 to trace the outline of [his arm described an arc in the air]
4 [Obs.] to descry: so used through confusion
describable
adj.
describer
n.

Etymology
[ME descriven < OFr descrivre < L describere, to copy down, transcribe < de-, from + scribere, to write: see scribe]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Exemplos:

ABSTRACTS
genesis, in a different way to that adopted by their describers. Above all, the number of those attributed to developmental defects and ...
http://journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFullte...

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Apresentacao_USP_Ingles_v2.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Describers Used: Mean Spectral Value; Compactness and Texture. IKONOS II. Segmentation and Classification. Page 18. •. Classification: ...
www.ptr.poli.usp.br/labgeo/workshop/Medina_Threetek.pdf



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search