pesquisa bibliográfica foi realizada em bases de dados da X, Y e Z

English translation: A review of the literature was performed based upon data from X, Y and Z

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pesquisa bibliográfica foi realizada em bases de dados da X, Y e Z
English translation:A review of the literature was performed based upon data from X, Y and Z
Entered by: rhandler

15:09 Apr 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / educação física
Portuguese term or phrase: pesquisa bibliográfica foi realizada em bases de dados da X, Y e Z
A pesquisa bibliográfica foi realizada em bases de dados da USP, Bireme, Google, onde estão as bases como Medline, Lilacs, Scielo, entre outras.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
A review of the literature was performed based upon data from X, Y and Z
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Malignant melanoma of the ovary and exposure to clomiphene citrate ...
A review of the literature was performed to provide current findings regarding malignant melanomas of the ovary, as well as to evaluate the potential ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1879478

Eosinophilic meningitis: a case series report and review of the ...
Prompted by a case of eosinophilic meningitis (EM), a review of the literature was performed to evaluate the strength of the diagnoses associated with EM ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14620646

Jornal Vascular Brasileiro -
A review of the literature was performed, comparing the results to our case (Table1). Case report. A 22-year-old male patient with multiple trauma was ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1677-54492...

Pathology in Focus Plexiform schwannoma of the cheek
A review of the literature was performed to identify. the relationship between plexiform schwannoma and neurofibromatosis types 1 and 2, and schwannomatosis ...
http://journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFullte...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A literature review was carried out on databases x, y, z
lexisproject
4 +1A review of the literature was performed based upon data from X, Y and Z
rhandler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A review of the literature was performed based upon data from X, Y and Z


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Malignant melanoma of the ovary and exposure to clomiphene citrate ...
A review of the literature was performed to provide current findings regarding malignant melanomas of the ovary, as well as to evaluate the potential ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1879478

Eosinophilic meningitis: a case series report and review of the ...
Prompted by a case of eosinophilic meningitis (EM), a review of the literature was performed to evaluate the strength of the diagnoses associated with EM ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14620646

Jornal Vascular Brasileiro -
A review of the literature was performed, comparing the results to our case (Table1). Case report. A 22-year-old male patient with multiple trauma was ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1677-54492...

Pathology in Focus Plexiform schwannoma of the cheek
A review of the literature was performed to identify. the relationship between plexiform schwannoma and neurofibromatosis types 1 and 2, and schwannomatosis ...
http://journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFullte...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A literature review was carried out on databases x, y, z


Explanation:
bases de dados means databases

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
8 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Teresa Allen
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search