fonoaudiológico

English translation: oral-motor assessment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fonoaudiológico
English translation:oral-motor assessment
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

22:58 Feb 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / preemies
Portuguese term or phrase: fonoaudiológico
Foi realizado um estudo retrospectivo dos prontuários de recém nascidos prematuros do Hospital Municipal de São Bernardo do Campo (HMU-SBC) nascidos no período de janeiro de 2006 a janeiro de 2007 com a finalidade de se verificar se o atendimento **fonoaudiológico** determina alta hospitalar mais precoce do RNPT.

I know this means "speech therapy" - but what does that have to do with premature babies? Does it have some other meaning? I'm confused.
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
oral-motor assessment
Explanation:
I am wondering if this is what they meant because "fonoaudiologico" in this context does not make much sense. I would contact the authors but I don´t know if this is possible in your case.

Feeding: The Neonatal Oral-Motor Assessment Scale (NOMAS) is one of the many tools used by OTs to identify disorganized and dysfunctional feeding patterns in neonates. The majority of CNICC infants will exhibit disorganized feeding patterns when first evaluated; mild disorganization usually just means an infant needs practice with a group of dedicated nurses and OTs to develop a well-coordinated suck. However, multiple signs of disorganization in an infant will require further tests to make sure it is safe to feed an infant without risk of aspiration. Sometimes it may take two to three consecutive evaluations by an OT before they can determine the degree of risk in an infant. All infants with dysfunctional sucking patterns cannot be fed orally until they establish a normal sucking pattern; this can take months to years (Heyman & Palmer, 1999)
http://webiic.com/page7.html
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Luiza, this makes perfect sense in the context. Thanks to everyone else for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2phonoaudiologic
Abigail Elvins
4phoniatric and audiologic
rhandler
3 +1oral-motor assessment
Luiza Modesto
3audiological evaluation
T o b i a s


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phonoaudiologic


Explanation:
All children were otolaryngologically (GPJ) and phonoaudiologically (ECA) evaluated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-28 23:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found something about infants with cleft palates being given "phonoaudiologic therapy to stimulate feeding" on the internet but couldn't see full article as it was pay per view. So it must be "bigger" than speech therapy.


    Reference: http://www.unopar.br/portal/clinica_fonoing.htm
Abigail Elvins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: phonoaudiological responses
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudio

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audiological evaluation


Explanation:
....since these folk be a little young to be phonatin'


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=premature%2C+audiological&ie=...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phoniatric and audiologic


Explanation:
The second term may explain why premature babies need this kind of assistance, right? Look at this example:

Speech Communication : Voice onset times for Turkish stop ...
All subjects underwent phoniatric and audiologic examination to approve that they had no speech and hearing problem. 2.2. Speech Stimuli ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016763930600015...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oral-motor assessment


Explanation:
I am wondering if this is what they meant because "fonoaudiologico" in this context does not make much sense. I would contact the authors but I don´t know if this is possible in your case.

Feeding: The Neonatal Oral-Motor Assessment Scale (NOMAS) is one of the many tools used by OTs to identify disorganized and dysfunctional feeding patterns in neonates. The majority of CNICC infants will exhibit disorganized feeding patterns when first evaluated; mild disorganization usually just means an infant needs practice with a group of dedicated nurses and OTs to develop a well-coordinated suck. However, multiple signs of disorganization in an infant will require further tests to make sure it is safe to feed an infant without risk of aspiration. Sometimes it may take two to three consecutive evaluations by an OT before they can determine the degree of risk in an infant. All infants with dysfunctional sucking patterns cannot be fed orally until they establish a normal sucking pattern; this can take months to years (Heyman & Palmer, 1999)
http://webiic.com/page7.html

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks, Luiza, this makes perfect sense in the context. Thanks to everyone else for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search