jovem púbere

English translation: pubescent youth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jovem púbere
English translation:pubescent youth
Entered by: rhandler

23:20 Feb 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: jovem púbere
do recem-nascido ao jovem púbere
bibica
pubescent youth
Explanation:
A young person that has already attained puberty. Some examples:

Thoughts on Combating Pedophilia in Non-Offending Adolescents
My first recommendation, thus, has to do with contacting newly pubescent youth to help them to understand that, while they themselves are not bad, ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=5009143768

Thoughts on Combating Pedophilia in Non-Offending Adolescents
contacting newly pubescent youth to help them to un-. derstand that, while they themselves are .... newly pubescent youth that sexual activity between older ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J560812K08247283.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-27 00:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hera's Webster's definition (no. 1):

pubescent (pyo besent)
adj.
1 reaching or having reached the state of puberty
2 covered with a soft down, as many plants and insects

And here's for "puberty":

puberty (pyober te)
n.
the stage of physical development when secondary sex characteristics develop and sexual reproduction first becomes possible: in common law, the age of puberty is generally fixed at fourteen for boys and twelve for girls
pubertal
adj.

Etymology
[ME puberte < L pubertas < puber, of ripe age, adult, prob. akin to puer, boy]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pubescent youth
rhandler
4young adolescent
Rachel Fell
3 +1pre-adolescent
Katarina Peters
4tweenager
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pubescent youth


Explanation:
A young person that has already attained puberty. Some examples:

Thoughts on Combating Pedophilia in Non-Offending Adolescents
My first recommendation, thus, has to do with contacting newly pubescent youth to help them to understand that, while they themselves are not bad, ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=5009143768

Thoughts on Combating Pedophilia in Non-Offending Adolescents
contacting newly pubescent youth to help them to un-. derstand that, while they themselves are .... newly pubescent youth that sexual activity between older ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J560812K08247283.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-27 00:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hera's Webster's definition (no. 1):

pubescent (pyo besent)
adj.
1 reaching or having reached the state of puberty
2 covered with a soft down, as many plants and insects

And here's for "puberty":

puberty (pyober te)
n.
the stage of physical development when secondary sex characteristics develop and sexual reproduction first becomes possible: in common law, the age of puberty is generally fixed at fourteen for boys and twelve for girls
pubertal
adj.

Etymology
[ME puberte < L pubertas < puber, of ripe age, adult, prob. akin to puer, boy]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: what else ?
2 mins
  -> Cheers, Richard!

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Luiza Modesto
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiza!

agree  John Kingsmore
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you, John, have a nice weekend!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-adolescent


Explanation:
also used

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kingsmore
3 days 25 mins
  -> Thanks, John!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tweenager


Explanation:
Oxford (page 1903): a child aged between 10 and 14.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young adolescent


Explanation:
[PDF]
Regional Committee for Europe European strategy for child and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
weight increases the risk of ill-health in the newly born child and in later .... arrival of puberty, and the young adolescent becomes ever more subject to ...
children.epha.org/IMG/pdf/WHO_euro_strat_child_health.pdf

The Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale With a Young ...
However, we found no report of the CES-D's psychometric properties for young adolescent populations. We conducted a confirmatory factor analysis of the ...
www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~content=a785042764~db=all... - Similar pages

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search