O câncer de colo de útero se inicia no colo uterino da mulher,

English translation: cervical cancer begins at the cervix of the woman's womb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O câncer de colo de útero se inicia no colo uterino da mulher,
English translation:cervical cancer begins at the cervix of the woman's womb
Entered by: rhandler

16:25 Feb 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / câncer
Portuguese term or phrase: O câncer de colo de útero se inicia no colo uterino da mulher,
O câncer de colo de útero se inicia no colo uterino da mulher, que é a parte do útero que fica no fundo da vagina. O útero é o órgão que envolve o bebê durante a gravidez.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
cervical cancer begins at the cervix of the woman's womb
Explanation:
câncer de colo de útero = cervical cancer

Um tanto reduntante, a frase, mesmo no original, pois, se é do útero, não carece dizer que é da mulher. Mas aí vão alguns exemplos:

Vivas Health - Healthcare Info - Family Health - Healthy Eating
The cervix is the end of the narrow neck of the uterus (or womb). Cervical cancer involves the uncontrolled growth of the cells that make up the cervix. ...
www.vivashealth.ie/healthcare_info/family_health/cervical_c... ages

Women's Health in the North East
Cervical cancer occurs at the opening (neck) of the womb. Cervical cancer ranks fourth of the female cancers after breast, ovarian and uterine (womb) cancer ...
www.nehb.ie/womenshealth/screening-cervicalcancer.htm

Gynecologic Cancer - Types of Gynecologic Cancer
Cervical cancer affects the cervix, which is the opening into the uterus, or womb. Cervical cancer used to be one of the most deadliest cancers, ...
http://cancer.about.com/od/cancersaffectingwomen/a/gynecolog...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cervical cancer begins/starts in the woman's cervix
liz askew
4 +1cervical cancer begins at the cervix of the woman's womb
rhandler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cervical cancer begins at the cervix of the woman's womb


Explanation:
câncer de colo de útero = cervical cancer

Um tanto reduntante, a frase, mesmo no original, pois, se é do útero, não carece dizer que é da mulher. Mas aí vão alguns exemplos:

Vivas Health - Healthcare Info - Family Health - Healthy Eating
The cervix is the end of the narrow neck of the uterus (or womb). Cervical cancer involves the uncontrolled growth of the cells that make up the cervix. ...
www.vivashealth.ie/healthcare_info/family_health/cervical_c... ages

Women's Health in the North East
Cervical cancer occurs at the opening (neck) of the womb. Cervical cancer ranks fourth of the female cancers after breast, ovarian and uterine (womb) cancer ...
www.nehb.ie/womenshealth/screening-cervicalcancer.htm

Gynecologic Cancer - Types of Gynecologic Cancer
Cervical cancer affects the cervix, which is the opening into the uterus, or womb. Cervical cancer used to be one of the most deadliest cancers, ...
http://cancer.about.com/od/cancersaffectingwomen/a/gynecolog...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cervical cancer begins/starts in the woman's cervix


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-24 11:48:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:TQ30GWp09YQJ:www.mercks...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

neutral  rhandler: Cervix may also mean the back of the neck.// You certainly meant "deft", didn't you? I'm sure you wouldn't be so gross. /// Please refer to site rule no. 2. Calling your colleague "silly" certainly is not courteous.
4 hrs
  -> I meant "daft"..."daft = silly" in English and can in no way be interpreted by a native English speaker as being gross.//You have completely misunderstood the term in English.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search