debito expiratório (DEMI)

English translation: Peak expiratory flow rate (PEFR)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:debito expiratório (DEMI)
English translation:Peak expiratory flow rate (PEFR)
Entered by: liz askew

15:41 Feb 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: debito expiratório (DEMI)
In a document about athsma.
judith ryan
Brazil
Peak expiratory flow rate (PEFR)
Explanation:
Guide to Practicals
At any instant, all the fibres of a given chamber are in the same state, .... Peak expiratory flow (PEF) measurements determine the maximal rate of airflow ...
https://courses.stu.qmul.ac.uk/SMD/kb/stage1bdocs/cardioresp... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-11 15:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Proz:

peak expiratory flow rate
Um dos parâmetros respiratórios, utilizados em provas de esforço, principalmente pelos asmáticos. Tenho dúvidas entre duas traduções: débito expiratório máximo instantâneo (DEMI) ou volume expiratório máximo por segundo (VEMS).

lteopisto
KudoZ activity
Questions: 33 (all closed)
Answers: 6

Portugal
Portuguese translation:débito expiratório máximo (DEM)
PT-Pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-11 15:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Auto-monitorização de DEMIs e prova de exercício livre ( auto-FAST ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
débito expiratório máximo no primeiro segundo ..... expiratory flow rates and non-allergic bronchial responsiveness. as compared to specific inhalation ...
www.spaic.pt/download.php?path=pdfs&filename=RPI_2004_12_41... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Imunoalergologia 14-2 - Miolo.pmd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Introdução: A monitorização do débito expiratório máximo instantâneo (DEMI) em ... ound: PEF (peak expiratory flow) monitoring is an important tool for the ...
www.spaic.pt/download.php?path=pdfs&filename=RPI_2006_14_14... - Similar pages
More results from www.spaic.pt »
New Page 0
- [ Translate this page ]
Evaluation of Peak Expiratory Flow Rate as an index of flow limitation .... Controle do débito expiratório na medição do óxido nítrico no ar expirado. ...
www.fcm.unl.pt/teste/CV_NN.htm - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

whichever way you look at it, in English it should =

ExpirATORY flow rate
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Peak expiratory flow rate (PEFR)
liz askew
4expiration flowrate
rhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expiration flowrate


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

Boise State University - Department of Respiratory Care
Title, Automatic Tube Compensation During Expiration: What Effect Does It Have On Peak Expiration Flowrate? Authors, Ross Armstrong, Nikolas Sirs, ...
http://respther.boisestate.edu/Reseach.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peak expiratory flow rate (PEFR)


Explanation:
Guide to Practicals
At any instant, all the fibres of a given chamber are in the same state, .... Peak expiratory flow (PEF) measurements determine the maximal rate of airflow ...
https://courses.stu.qmul.ac.uk/SMD/kb/stage1bdocs/cardioresp... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-11 15:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Proz:

peak expiratory flow rate
Um dos parâmetros respiratórios, utilizados em provas de esforço, principalmente pelos asmáticos. Tenho dúvidas entre duas traduções: débito expiratório máximo instantâneo (DEMI) ou volume expiratório máximo por segundo (VEMS).

lteopisto
KudoZ activity
Questions: 33 (all closed)
Answers: 6

Portugal
Portuguese translation:débito expiratório máximo (DEM)
PT-Pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-11 15:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Auto-monitorização de DEMIs e prova de exercício livre ( auto-FAST ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
débito expiratório máximo no primeiro segundo ..... expiratory flow rates and non-allergic bronchial responsiveness. as compared to specific inhalation ...
www.spaic.pt/download.php?path=pdfs&filename=RPI_2004_12_41... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Imunoalergologia 14-2 - Miolo.pmd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Introdução: A monitorização do débito expiratório máximo instantâneo (DEMI) em ... ound: PEF (peak expiratory flow) monitoring is an important tool for the ...
www.spaic.pt/download.php?path=pdfs&filename=RPI_2006_14_14... - Similar pages
More results from www.spaic.pt »
New Page 0
- [ Translate this page ]
Evaluation of Peak Expiratory Flow Rate as an index of flow limitation .... Controle do débito expiratório na medição do óxido nítrico no ar expirado. ...
www.fcm.unl.pt/teste/CV_NN.htm - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

whichever way you look at it, in English it should =

ExpirATORY flow rate

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 549
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Peak flow" for short. I check mine every day.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search