marcha talonante

English translation: calcaneal gait

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:marcha talonante
English translation:calcaneal gait
Entered by: liz askew

13:09 Feb 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopedics
Portuguese term or phrase: marcha talonante
A marcha é insegura, e os passos desordenados, o paciente caminha com as pernas afastadas uma da outra, levantando-as em excesso para em seguida projeta-las com energia no solo, tocando-o com o calcanhar (marcha talonante ou calcaneante).

I have already searched in gait disorders but could not find anything similar. Hopefully somebody knows this one. Thanks.
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
calcaneal gait
Explanation:
Calcaneal Gait - Medical Dictionary Definition
calcaneal gait. Type: Term. Definitions: 1. a gait disturbance, characterized by walking on the heel, due to paralysis of the calf muscles, seen following ...
www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=35909 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Gait

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-10 15:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neurologia/Neurociências - Alterações da Marcha
- [ Translate this page ]
Os quadris se tornam rígidos e a instabilidade da marcha é ainda mais comprometida pela ... tocando-o com o calcanhar (marcha talonante ou calcaneante). ...
www.drashirleydecampos.com.br/noticias.php?noticiaid=5415&a... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:FlfM1Cau-P0J:www.fes.br...


Marcha Atáxica Cordonal. Vista na síndrome cordonal posterior ou ataxia sensitiva. O paciente caminha olhando para o chão, substituindo com os olhos as informações proprioceptivas d~,s sensibilidades profundas que não atingem o cérebro. Marcha insegura, passos desordenados, base de sustentação aumentada (pernas afastadas), levanta demasiado as pernas e toca com o calcanhar bruscamente no solo. Também chamada marcha calcaneante ou talonante, que é impossível ou difícil se os olhos estão fechados

Journal of the Neurological Sciences : Dynamic imbalance in gait ...
In ataxic gait, however, both the heel and toes simultaneously contacted the floor and the disappearance of the immediate shift of the COP was noted. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022510X06000451 - Similar pages

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Awesome, ty all very much, I really appreciate it. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1calcaneal gait
liz askew
4 -1heeling gait
rhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calcaneal gait


Explanation:
Calcaneal Gait - Medical Dictionary Definition
calcaneal gait. Type: Term. Definitions: 1. a gait disturbance, characterized by walking on the heel, due to paralysis of the calf muscles, seen following ...
www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=35909 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Gait

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-10 15:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neurologia/Neurociências - Alterações da Marcha
- [ Translate this page ]
Os quadris se tornam rígidos e a instabilidade da marcha é ainda mais comprometida pela ... tocando-o com o calcanhar (marcha talonante ou calcaneante). ...
www.drashirleydecampos.com.br/noticias.php?noticiaid=5415&a... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:FlfM1Cau-P0J:www.fes.br...


Marcha Atáxica Cordonal. Vista na síndrome cordonal posterior ou ataxia sensitiva. O paciente caminha olhando para o chão, substituindo com os olhos as informações proprioceptivas d~,s sensibilidades profundas que não atingem o cérebro. Marcha insegura, passos desordenados, base de sustentação aumentada (pernas afastadas), levanta demasiado as pernas e toca com o calcanhar bruscamente no solo. Também chamada marcha calcaneante ou talonante, que é impossível ou difícil se os olhos estão fechados

Journal of the Neurological Sciences : Dynamic imbalance in gait ...
In ataxic gait, however, both the heel and toes simultaneously contacted the floor and the disappearance of the immediate shift of the COP was noted. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022510X06000451 - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 549
Grading comment
Awesome, ty all very much, I really appreciate it. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heeling gait


Explanation:
I found this interesting paper:

[PDF] sREH680 1..9
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Heeling gait. Homogeneous progression. of the foot. Winding displacement of the foot. Unusual trajectory of the foot. Recurvatum or small, ...
http://eric.watelain.free.fr/Telecharger/Watelain_et_al_2005...

The expression is at page 3. Hope it helps.


You'll also see it here:

[PDF] KINETOTERAPIE/PHYSIOTHERAPY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1. KINETOTERAPIE/PHYSIOTHERAPY. Coordinators:. Vasile Marcu. Mirela Dan. Authors:. Radu Bogdan. Angela Bucur. Mircea Chiriac. Doriana Ciobanu. Dana Cristea ...
www.fuko.ro/books/physiotherapy.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Bowles: You will not find "heeling gait" on reliable "native" sites. I would not rely on "non-native" articles/sites as a reference.
22 hrs
  -> Well, you may have a point. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search