restos uveais

English translation: uveal debris

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:restos uveais
English translation:uveal debris
Entered by: rhandler

17:41 Jan 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthalmology
Portuguese term or phrase: restos uveais
Inicialmente foi realizada uma peritomia 360, visualizada uma grande área de reputura escleral superior, através da qual foram retirados os restos uveais e após uma incisões relaxantes o implante foi introduizido.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
uveal debris
Explanation:
The Bantam Medical Dictionary says:

uvea (uveal tract) - n. the vascular pigmented layer of the eye, which lies beneath the outer layer (sclera). It consists of the choroid, ciliary body and iris. Uveal (adj.)

Veja estes exemplos:

Trabecular aspiration: a new surgical approach to improve ...
gical procedure relieving the uveal meshwork of its debris should be effective. Sampaolesi and co-workers. described the appearance of the chamber angle in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P28UL85228U28954.pdf

30fruh 1..15
Inflammatory debris from the uveal tract gives the vitreous a cloudy, yellow±green, turbid appearance. 3. Ophthalmic signs ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1463-5224.1998....

Trabecular Aspiration
uveal meshwork of its debris should be effective. Recendy, we described a new concept of glaucoma. surgery—trabecular aspiration (Fig. 1)—designed to ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/reprint/36/11/2270.pdf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralph, Marlene and Paul - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uveal debris
rhandler
4 +2uveal residues
Marlene Curtis
4uveal residue
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uveal residues


Explanation:
uvea=camada vascular, média e pigmentada do olho, compreendendo a íris, o corpo ciliar e a coróide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-06 18:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applied Fish Pharmacology - Google Books Resultby K. M. Treves-Brown - 2000 - Technology & Engineering - 328 pages
At l44 hours the major residues were in the uveal tract and skin. It was concluded that the bile is the main excretory route; while the kidneys may play a ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0412621800...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uveal debris


Explanation:
The Bantam Medical Dictionary says:

uvea (uveal tract) - n. the vascular pigmented layer of the eye, which lies beneath the outer layer (sclera). It consists of the choroid, ciliary body and iris. Uveal (adj.)

Veja estes exemplos:

Trabecular aspiration: a new surgical approach to improve ...
gical procedure relieving the uveal meshwork of its debris should be effective. Sampaolesi and co-workers. described the appearance of the chamber angle in ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P28UL85228U28954.pdf

30fruh 1..15
Inflammatory debris from the uveal tract gives the vitreous a cloudy, yellow±green, turbid appearance. 3. Ophthalmic signs ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1463-5224.1998....

Trabecular Aspiration
uveal meshwork of its debris should be effective. Recendy, we described a new concept of glaucoma. surgery—trabecular aspiration (Fig. 1)—designed to ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/reprint/36/11/2270.pdf



rhandler
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralph, Marlene and Paul - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good answer!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel, have a nice Sunday and a great 2008!

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Marcella S.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcella, boa semana!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uveal residue


Explanation:
I think "residue" would probably be uncountable here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search