processos familiares alterados

English translation: altered family processes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:processos familiares alterados
English translation:altered family processes
Entered by: rhandler

12:09 Jun 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: processos familiares alterados
"implicações psico-socio-familiares da afasia, tais como a comunicação verbal ineficaz, défice de auto-estima, processos familiares alterados, ..."

how would you say this in proper English?

thanks
Daisymiller
altered family processes
Explanation:
A very common expression, look: 283 English pages for "altered family processes". Some examples, in this context:

Family stress and Alzheimer's disease Nursing Diagnosis - Find ...
The diagnosis for the family as a group is altered family processes related to disruption of normal family roles and routines secondary to caregiving needs ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3836/is_199910/ai_n8... -

Altered family processes related to an ill family member: a ...
The purpose of this retrospective descriptive survey was to validate the defining characteristics for altered family processes related to an ill family ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Description of the clinical practice of advanced practice nurses ...
The most frequently occurring nursing diagnoses assigned to parents were Altered Parenting, Altered Family Processes, Fear, Noncompliance, and Knowledge ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3365231
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thi is definitely the most correct option.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4altered family processes
rhandler
3changes in family procedures
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
changes in family procedures


Explanation:
Air Force Crossroads | Deployment | ReintegrationOther changes in family procedures may have taken place in response to evolving family needs. In any event, the deployed person should remember to go slow ...
https://www.afcrossroads.com/famseparation/ret_marriage.cfm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altered family processes


Explanation:
A very common expression, look: 283 English pages for "altered family processes". Some examples, in this context:

Family stress and Alzheimer's disease Nursing Diagnosis - Find ...
The diagnosis for the family as a group is altered family processes related to disruption of normal family roles and routines secondary to caregiving needs ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3836/is_199910/ai_n8... -

Altered family processes related to an ill family member: a ...
The purpose of this retrospective descriptive survey was to validate the defining characteristics for altered family processes related to an ill family ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Description of the clinical practice of advanced practice nurses ...
The most frequently occurring nursing diagnoses assigned to parents were Altered Parenting, Altered Family Processes, Fear, Noncompliance, and Knowledge ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3365231


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thi is definitely the most correct option.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search