fazem percursos paralelos

English translation: can and do run parallel (forget about "percursos")

09:44 Jun 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: fazem percursos paralelos
"Este artigo revela ainda de forma categórica como a formação e o projecto podem e fazem percursos paralelos sendo difícil dissociá-los."

Hi, this is an extract of a paper on nursing and training. I have a suggestion for the above and I'd like to know your opinion on it... I didn't actually translate it literally, so I'd like your opinion :)

"...reveals how training and project can run and actually do run in parallel, making it difficult to dissociate one from the other."

so, do you think "run in parallel" makes sense here?

Cheers : )
Daisymiller
English translation:can and do run parallel (forget about "percursos")
Explanation:
The emphasis here is on "parallel," so my inclination would be to pare aware the extra words. This is what I would do with the sentence:

"...shows how the training and the project can and do run parallel, since it is difficult to separate one from the other."

According to my understanding of the sentence, I think it would be better to keep the definite articles because they appear to be a specific traning and a specific program.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2track parallel courses (of action)
Denise Miranda
4can and do run parallel (forget about "percursos")
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
track parallel courses (of action)


Explanation:
Hi Daisy!
I believe your translation is very good. I'm just giving you another option!
HTH

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: As Denise says, your translation is OK.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can and do run parallel (forget about "percursos")


Explanation:
The emphasis here is on "parallel," so my inclination would be to pare aware the extra words. This is what I would do with the sentence:

"...shows how the training and the project can and do run parallel, since it is difficult to separate one from the other."

According to my understanding of the sentence, I think it would be better to keep the definite articles because they appear to be a specific traning and a specific program.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your note... sorry for placing this question here. As it was related to nursing I placed it here, but I see what you mean... it is definitely about general terminology...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search